1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaandika barua pepe"

"Ninaandika barua pepe"

Translation:I am writing an e-mail

April 18, 2017

11 Comments


vtopphol

Barua I know means letter, but what is pepe?


Michael633900

Pepe by itself means wind. Barua pepe means e-mail.


vtopphol

Ah! So it literally means "wind-mail". That's nice.


Michael633900

Sorry, messed up that comment. The word for wind is actually upepo. But yea, I was told it was derived from that.


vtopphol

No worries. It's still a nice way of understanding it. Googled it and found that "pepo" means both the plural of wind and also demon or spirit. Spirit mail? :P


AGreatUserName

e?

I'll show myself out ...


vtopphol

I don't get it.


dpeach1

I understand and it was funny.


Hannah193002

Kipepeo means butterfly. That helped me to remember it.


pablopublico

-andika comes from -andaa (“to ready, set, prepare”) +‎ -ika (“stative affix”). Literally, for a pen to be set to paper.


SimonandNe

I have learned this/seen it in Swahili books before, but I've never actually heard it used, and I tried it one time and got a funny look. Maybe I'm in an area with too much influence, but people here just say "e-mail."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.