1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usafiri mzuri"

"Usafiri mzuri"

Translation:The good transport

April 18, 2017

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (usafiri)

From u- +‎ -safiri.

Noun

usafiri (u class, no plural)

1) transportation

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usafiri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Transport


Gzeebzee

And under what circumstances / context would you need to say "usafiri mzuri" ?


Gazelle1596

I haven't ever heard it before - for "bon voyage"/"safe travels" You would wish somebody "Safari njema"

Usafiri (...) mzuri is used in sentences on transportation. "Usafiri wa umma hapa si mzuri sana, lakini kumiliki gari pia ni ghali mno, vinginevyo ningekuwa nimeshajipatia moja - Public transport here is not very good, but getting a car is very expensive. I would’ve got one"... (from https://mymemory.translated.net/en/Swahili/English/habari-yako-mzuri-sana)


DiegoJaviUnlam

I would like to know the same. Perhaps a native speaker can explain it better.

I can only share information from the web here, but I am still learning to read in Swahili so I am not sure if this is about transportation services:

https://www.jamiiforums.com/threads/msaada-usafiri-mzuri-from-dar-to-geita.845714/

Here is a text from a newspaper in Swahili (I am afraid I cannot read it well, just some words):

https://www.pressreader.com/tanzania/mtanzania/20160610/282016146599706

And this is just an example sentence from Glosbe:

Tumetumiaje hali ya amani na mfumo mzuri wa usafiri?

TRANSLATION

How have we made use of peaceful conditions and convenient transportation?


RinnyJ

I think the closest thing we have in English is "Bon voyage". We usually pluralize to "Safe travels", so there isn't really a directly applicable translation, since the English reads awkwardly here.


SimonandNe

That's not what this is saying, though. Wishing someone good travels would be "safari njema." This would be more like saying that a country has a good public transit system, or something of that sort.


ma_drane

You mean in French ?


Howard

"Bon voyage" has been borrowed from French, but is widespread in English.


Gzeebzee

So my East African pal has just got a new car. I say "Hey, usafiri mzuri" does he understand me as having said "Nice car" or "Never mind you can always take public transport, its quite good you know"


the3lusive

You should say gari nzuri.


Gazelle1596

Yes, but gari zuri. (class 5 ji/nothing- it's zuri)


Gazelle1596

See above, I answered replying to Gzeebzee.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.