"Lew"

Translation:A lion

April 19, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anand.chai

I hear lew as "lewf". Ain't it should sound " lev"


Jellei

Well, in fact the 'final devoicing of obstruents' makes it sound like 'lef' unless you pronounce it very carefully... but that's not a conscious process, it just happens when a Polish person pronounces stuff.


PerunBolt

'Лев' ('lev'), in Ukrainian also means 'lion'.


Mersedes_good

agree (солидарен)


AlexMoby

If I am not mistaken, lev in Hebrew means heart. I find it funny to compare both words


Walkinthedog

There are some words where letters are silent when they should not be. It's bad enough being old and hard of hearing. The audio cuts off on many sentences before they are finished. Enough belly aching for now.


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, I get that too, sometimes. Replaying by clicking one of the speaker buttons usually fixes it the second time around.


Julia860845

I could make out what it said, should it be pronounced lev ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, is more like "leff". See the learned comment at the top of this forum.


BlueCrackl

Why is "a" required? Lew also means "Lion" so the a should not be mandatory.

https://translate.google.ca/?sl=pl&tl=en&text=lew%0A&op=translate


alik1989

Just 'lion' is accepted. If it wasn't, then we'd need a screenshot for proof.


Querschlge1

Why is "lion" incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

"lion" (on its own) is fine. Do you have a screenshot?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.