"Ninunue"

Translation:I should buy

April 19, 2017

3 Comments


Monica876782

"Ninunue" actually means "buy me" in Swahili speaking countries. If you want to say I have to buy in Swahili it is "Ninastahili kununua"


AGreatUserName

Wouldn't that be ninunulie? Or do you literally mean that I am the good which is to be purchased?


juryrigging

It often confuses me when someone says "this isn't the way something is used in Swahili speaking countries", given that two out of three of the main course creators are not just natives, but teachers of the language outside this course.

I'll take your word for it about ninunue. It's just strange.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.