"Không phải ấy cũng không phải anh ấy dùng điện thoại của bạn."

Translation:Neither she nor he uses your telephone.

April 19, 2017

18 Comments


Dan553966

As a matter of fact, a great many, if not most, Americans say "use" rather than "uses" in this construction. I reflexively wrote "use" and it took me a while to see what Duo was objecting to. I tried the English sentence on my wife and she said "use" as well. Duo's grammar makes sense but usage at least allows "use."

July 1, 2018

Michael775713

I concur aussie

September 13, 2018

TaiheonCho

I agree.

November 27, 2018

SanDigital

Yes, you are right. "Neither she nor he" would be reduced to the pronoun "they", so "use" is the correct conjugation here

February 27, 2019

leonprimrose

"Neither he nor she use your phone" is the same

November 12, 2017

Songve

WHY IS EQUIVALENT "KHÔNG...MÀ CŨNG KHÔNG" AS STATED IN TIPS NOT USED? What is the tip for differentiating? This is driving me nuts trying to remember what sentence to use what version.

April 25, 2018

SheTuti

I wrote 'not only her but also him (they) don't use your phone' as a literal translation - at least I thought it was €÷(

August 23, 2018

Dan553966

"Him" and "her" don't work here. You have to say "he" and "she," even colloquially.

November 28, 2018

tantai_2004

Dài hóa T_T

April 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Quá*

April 19, 2017

tantai_2004

???

April 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Or did you mean "Long-ify"?

April 19, 2017

tantai_2004

no

April 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

So you mean "too long"? In that case, "dài quá" is correct. Or what else could you mean?

April 19, 2017

SheTuti

DL seems to be very picky at that

August 23, 2018

StewartMM

Why no 'cái điên thoại' here?

October 7, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Is phải here really necessary?

February 25, 2019

StewartMM

Why no 'cái' here, as this is a specific phone?

September 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.