1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maarifa ya kazi"

"Maarifa ya kazi"

Translation:Work knowledge

April 19, 2017

5 Comments


cabellwg

Could this mean "job experience"? I don't often hear the phrase "work knowledge" used in American English – is it a phrase used in Swahili?


MorwennaGr1

It's still marking work experience wrong. Work knowledge doesn't sound like (British) English.


Chrldr

"Job knowledge" came back wrong as well.


5vZSXEt5

Or is it something like professional know-how ?


Phmeza

I asked on the "cooking knowledge" question if "maarifa" could also mean "experience". Now I'm more convinced it does. "Work experience" sounds more like it to me. But ke DL says I'm wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.