"L'homme parle."

Translation:The man is speaking.

2/28/2013, 6:30:54 PM

7 Comments


star21

who wants help? ask me!

3/31/2013, 3:04:31 AM

Croctane

why is it l'homme if h is not a vowel?

3/14/2013, 1:25:46 AM

Crumblus.Crisp

The h is silent so it's pronounced as if it starts with a vowel.

3/14/2013, 8:45:53 AM

Croctane

That's what I figured, thank you for clarifying.

3/14/2013, 1:23:51 PM

arthv28

In french a, e, i, o, u and silent h are considered vowels

1/2/2015, 11:01:28 AM

SAJenkins

is = [ est ] Variation on doing word.

10/17/2016, 4:58:50 AM

jonatafont

So in french the present continuous and the present simple are the same?

1/28/2019, 12:25:10 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.