1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme parle."

"L'homme parle."

Translation:The man is speaking.

February 28, 2013

7 Comments


star21

who wants help? ask me!


Croctane

why is it l'homme if h is not a vowel?


Crumblus.Crisp

The h is silent so it's pronounced as if it starts with a vowel.


Croctane

That's what I figured, thank you for clarifying.


arthv28

In french a, e, i, o, u and silent h are considered vowels


SAJenkins

is = [ est ] Variation on doing word.


jonatafont

So in french the present continuous and the present simple are the same?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.