"Anahitaji mmea wake"

Translation:He needs his plant

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

How would you distinguish between

He needs his plant.

He needs her plant.

She needs his plant.

She needs her plant.

would you add mwaume/mwavuli and mwanamke/msichana in cases the situation is not obvious ? Like Anahitaji mmea wa mwanamke. Or Mwaume anahitaji mmea wake. or Mwanamke anahitaji mmea wa mwanaume. etc ?

August 27, 2018

ElMeuNom

That would probably make sense, but I don't know if it sounds normal to a Swahili native speaker or not. I think in most cases, you can tell from context. Spanish is the same way: su is used for his, her, its, or their, and it's not really a problem.

September 29, 2018

AloeVery

Context. Its a very gender nuetral language. If you went with #2 you would probably say "Anahitaji mmea la [her name.]"

February 23, 2019

kathrynlanguage

Could this not also mean he needs his plant?

April 19, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

It could in all ways

May 9, 2017

JonasCohen

I guess this is a woody plant

July 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.