1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anahitaji mmea wake"

"Anahitaji mmea wake"

Translation:He needs his plant

April 19, 2017

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

How would you distinguish between

He needs his plant.

He needs her plant.

She needs his plant.

She needs her plant.

would you add mwaume/mwavuli and mwanamke/msichana in cases the situation is not obvious ? Like Anahitaji mmea wa mwanamke. Or Mwaume anahitaji mmea wake. or Mwanamke anahitaji mmea wa mwanaume. etc ?


ElMeuNom

That would probably make sense, but I don't know if it sounds normal to a Swahili native speaker or not. I think in most cases, you can tell from context. Spanish is the same way: su is used for his, her, its, or their, and it's not really a problem.


AloeVery

Context. Its a very gender nuetral language. If you went with #2 you would probably say "Anahitaji mmea la [her name.]"


kathrynlanguage

Could this not also mean he needs his plant?


LIQUID_INFERNO

It could in all ways


VincentOostelbos

Most adorable sentence so far.


muganzix

She needs her plant is correct as well


JonasCohen

I guess this is a woody plant

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.