"Eu construiesc o strategie câștigătoare."

Translation:I build a winning strategy.

April 19, 2017

11 Comments


Alex276127

That throws me off how close câștigătoare is to the Spanish castigar, to punish. I wonder if there's any relation.

May 16, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Also the English word 'castigate' (to reprimand/punish severely)

August 17, 2017

Eric248005

Little used, but castigate is an English word as well.

January 26, 2018

Lacusta

'construct' in lieu of 'build'?

April 19, 2017

razvan.marin

a construi = to build

construcție = building

construit = built

constructor = builder

April 19, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Of course one can construct a plan, an argument or a strategy as well as building one and to construct in English means to build so DL should allow this - but it isn't even offering my answer should be accepted today.

November 26, 2017

Orestis_kou

câștigătoare is the female of "winner", right? can it be used both as a substantive and as an adjective? grammaticaly, it is an adjective, right?

April 19, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes. Yes. And yes.

April 19, 2017

DavidCarver

When are we going to be able to use the present continuous form for the English sentences? "I am building" is much more natural in English than "I build". Is there a distinction in Romanian between present simple and present continuous?

April 8, 2018

Sandybell1990

There is no distinction in Romanian between present simple and present continuous, but if you wanted to use something more along the lines of the present continuous, you could say "Sunt în procesul de a construi o strategie câștigătoare." = "I am in the process of building a winning strategy." It's a bit less direct and more involved, but definitely doable.

June 28, 2018

SamJustin201

There is no distinction between the present simple and continuous in Romanian, so a sentence like this could almost always be translated either way depending on the context. So you should be able to use the English continuous tense here. If you can't, you should report it.

April 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.