1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella è senza lavoro."

"Mia sorella è senza lavoro."

Translation:My sister is out of work.

March 15, 2014

39 Comments


torgeirholm

"My sister is out of work" should be accepted, no?


engfast3

Yes, 'out of work' should be accepted. It would be a rare native speaker of English who says 'My sister is without work' in preference to 'My sister does not have a job'!


allangottlieb

i think so and reported it


GIll665396

Definitely. "Out of work" or "without a job" are aceptable. "Without work" would pick you out as a foreign speaker of English.


JudithHoffmann

"Without work" is not idiomatic American.


phibetaanna

I agree! I reported it, too.


TrishF3

It's still not corrected after all this time. I can't imagine saying "without work"! I'd sound like a learner of English with a pocket dictionary, or machine translation.


roselaw

And here we are three years later and it's still not accepted. I just reported it yet again. But it seems futile.


Siri_Nah

I wrote "My sister doesn't have a job." but I guess the translation needs to be more literal?


musmoulay

"Unemployed" is accepted.


Andy681251

This should be correct. They meaning is basically the same and it sounds more natural in spoken English. I reported it.


Interrobang3

Is "senza lavoro" a common Italian phrase for being unemployed?


MarcoD101

Tragedies by Duolingo


DONNAESPOS

Why is it lavoro instead of lavora


Siri_Nah

The noun that means job/employment is "il lavoro," so it doesn't need to agree with the feminine subject. An adjective would need to agree, though.


EDrysdale

Has no job should be accepted imo.


Singaporian

'out of work' is in the dictionary hints and should be accepted - why does Duolingo put it there otherwise? That is what we would say in English, 'without work' sounds wrong.


MustaphaMondeo

'my sister is unemployed' was accepted. Which is what you would actually say. So maybe the concerns over the use of 'without' are off the point?


Spinneweber

I also wrote "my sister is unemployed" but it is no longer accepted


MustaphaMondeo

these language lessons are crazy! But fun.


Abigail128077

I am wondering about the sentence itself. isn't the correct sentence "la mia sorrella", not just "mia sorrella"?


roselaw

No. Close relatives don't use "il" and "la."


Singaporian

Does anybody at Duolingo correct these mistakes? It does not give one much confidence if people have been reporting this error for three years.


birkos

I agree but unfortunately it is a common event


matheuscosta91br

"My sister is jobless" is accepted


jordancewithme

COME ON. I have never heard an American say someone is "without work." it's "out of work."


John955060

My fist impulse was to go with the literal translation - "without" work, knowing how picky Duo seems to be. But I went with "out of" work, which is a more natural and typical English translation, and also happens to be the 2nd translation listed in the dictionary hints - and DL marked it wrong!! That should definitely be acceptable.


Jeffrey855877

"My sister is out of work" not accepted 26 May 2018. Reported.


greygolf

Out of work shoild be acceptable


gina635396

My sister is out of work is equal


[deactivated user]

    my sister has no job - should be ok


birdfishy

    That is a paraphrase - not a translation. "Has no job" is "nao tem emprego" (sorry my keyboard won't do the accent).


LoisMcEwan

    Out of work is US only


Phillip925513

    My sister doesn't have a job. Should be accepted


iulia622918

    My sister have no work!


roselaw

    Has, not have.


oss514286

    "My sister has no job" should be valid too, I think.


linforsyth

    Why isn't unemployed allowed?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.