"I am as intelligent as you."

Translation:Dw i mor ddeallus â chi.

April 19, 2017

2 Comments


PeterCross7

Is it possible to use cymaint for this sentence? Something like "Dw i'n cymaint deallus â ti". What about the 'cyn ...(ed) ... â' construction? Something like "Dw i'n cyn ddealled â ti".

April 19, 2017

ibisc

cymaint = as large, so large - it is used as the equative form of mawr.

cyn with -ed forms is used, but especially in more formal Welsh, so it not generally taught on introductory courses such as this. We have not included cyn + -ed forms in the database of answers except where they are the only form in use.

April 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.