1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Their team loses every match"

"Their team loses every match"

Translation:Timu yao inafungwa kila mechi

April 19, 2017

4 Comments


Joris215811

is inashindwa also corrrect or is there a nuance?


dsimonds

"Timu yao inashindwa kila mechi" should be accepted. "Timu yao hushindwa kila mechi" might also be considered correct, but that is a different issue.


MultiLingoS

'inashindwa' is still not accepted as correct. Reported 01.04.2020


BwanaSimba

In sports terms ku-funga and ku-shinda both mean 'to win'. Staying with sports, ku-funga can also mean 'to score'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.