1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Their team loses every match"

"Their team loses every match"

Translation:Timu yao inafungwa kila mechi

April 19, 2017

12 Comments


dsimonds

"Timu yao inashindwa kila mechi" should be accepted. "Timu yao hushindwa kila mechi" might also be considered correct, but that is a different issue.


MartinSilver

In my opinion (as an East African) "shindwa" is more accurate for "lose a match".

Fungwa == Concede a goal.

Like in a match, you can concede a goal (fungwa) but, eventually, win the match (shinda).


KAYITAMOSE

True, Duolingo got it wrong here


MultiLingoS

'inashindwa' is still not accepted as correct. Reported 01.04.2020


KAYITAMOSE

This is the only statement I had ever heard before Duolingo


Joris215811

is inashindwa also corrrect or is there a nuance?


piusgalaga

Inashindwa should be the best answer


BwanaSimba

In sports terms ku-funga and ku-shinda both mean 'to win'. Staying with sports, ku-funga can also mean 'to score'.


TurboIntercooler

Google translate renders this as "their team is tied every match".


MortenMumo

Which just goes to show the importance of context and how Google Translate can mislead you! The basic meaning of kufunga is to tie a knot, which has nothing to do with a tie in a game of sports.


dsimonds

Google Translate is extremely unreliable for Swahili. I do not recommend it.


NoraDrenalin

"timu yao inashindwa kila mechi" is still not accepted. Duolingo has a terrible support...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.