"Nilipe"

Translation:I should pay

April 19, 2017

7 Comments


Katters

I believe that this whole section has misleading English. The subjunctive is used for more polite commands, or suggestions. I would think that a more appropriate translation would be "I should pay".

Other forms like "tupike" are most often used with a meaning of "let's eat".


Cate144597

Tupike mainly carries the meaning of "let's cook" or "what should we cook" while "tukule" means let's eat


Flickter44

Agree with Katters


dsimonds

Nilipe can also be interpreted as the imperative with an object. In that case, you get Pay me! This should be included among the acceptable answers.


CeeCeeSong

The drop down says both "I should pay," and "Pay me," which are totally different things! Like, opposites. Surely it doesn't mean both things???


Katters

I'm not 100% sure, but it is possible that "pay me" and "I should pay" are both possible. Since the subjunctive is often used for commands, the subject is sometimes dropped, so unilipe "you should pay me" may be shortened to nilipe. At least I've seen that done with other polite commands.


CeeCeeSong

that seems so weird! but thank you, Katters. Lingot for you. :-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.