1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the content?"

"What is the content?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το περιεχόμενο;

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Should both ποιο and τι be considered valid answers for this question? I'm slowly starting to get a bit of handle on which one to use in which context, but the context of this sentence is a bit vague and the I would have thought the person asking the question could require either a specific answer (ποιο, ie, something like the items in a box) or a fundamental explanation (τι, ie, something like the ideas conveyed by a text). Or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

April 19, 2017

troll1995

In both situations ποιο είναι το περιεχόμενο should be used. Τι είναι το περιεχόμενο woul get an answer like "We call content something that is contained". Or "The content of the book is grim" but Ποιο είναι το περιεχόμενο would get an answer like "The content of the box is carrots" or "The book is talking about two families that despise each other", Τι is used to ask about characteristics, whereas ποιος/ποια/ποιο is used to ask about the actual object.

April 19, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Troll. I'm getting a handle on the delineation between the two, but I just thought 'περιεχόμενο' could have characteristics, as 'content' can be used both ways in English.

April 19, 2017

Nikos48739

How does χαρούμενοι work in this sentence please?

November 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

It doesn't.

The hints work as a dictionary. Which means that we have to include a lot (if not all) of translations of a single word, even if not all of them match the context of the sentence that it's in. Take ποτέ as an example. It can mean either ever ornever, according to the context. That doesn't mean that the translations are interchangeable. :P Χαρούμενος (content, accented differently) might have worked in another sentence.

To be absolutely certain that your answer is going to get marked correct, don't use hints that don't seem to match the current context. ^.^

December 1, 2018

Nikos48739

Thanks for the explanation.

December 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.