"Jiko"

Translation:Kitchen

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


SashaOnyan

Can 'Jikoni' be an acceptable translation for Kitchen?

April 19, 2017

tomilay

Yes. In Kenya that is the most common translation.

June 26, 2017

Dying_Star

Jikoni for mean would mean 'in the Kitchen'

April 21, 2017

ElDoctr

It can also mean "the place of the jiko". Jiko isn't kitchen but the stove or cooker.

February 2, 2018

Grace955426

Yes jiko in swahili is swahili is stove and the more popular one jikoni is kitchen so if you said naenda qua ninakwenda kwenye jiko to a kenyan they woulf think your going into the stove rather that into the kitchen

March 20, 2018

EvieLeggatt

So, let me get this straight, 'jiko' means kitchen and stove, right? Is that because you have your stove in your kitchen? I can have my stove in my bedroom if I want.

May 31, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.