"Ці діти ваші?"

Переклад:Are these children yours?

1 рік тому

3 коментарі


MaximV.Havrilov

Як на мене, то це теж варріант. These children are yours? Якщо ні, то поясніть чому.

1 рік тому

konyskiw
konyskiw

You can say "These children are yours?" but the word order changes the meaning slightly. Usually the question word (in this sentence are is the question word) should come first. As you have moved it from the normal position, it reads more like a statement that you think is true but need to check. The word order in this way is also used to express surprise, like "Wow! These children are yours?!"

If there isn't this extra meaning to the sentence, we would usually say "are these your children?" or "are these children yours?"

9 місяців тому

I_am_actualy_cat

"Are these your kids? " чому не підходить?

7 місяців тому
Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.