1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is the war necessary?"

"Is the war necessary?"

Translation:Chiến tranh cần thiết không?

April 19, 2017

3 Comments


Dan553966

If this sentence means "war" in a general sense, "the" should not be in the English sentence. "The war" means some specific war.

July 19, 2017

Songve

Agree. The use of this article needs reviewed over the whole course. It is frustrating tossing a coin whether or not to use it. Hopefully, this issue wil be resolved this year.

June 7, 2019

MinhManTRU

Khong bao gio! Chung toi khong muon Chien tranh!!

April 19, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.