1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuna joto ninavua soksi"

"Kuna joto ninavua soksi"

Translation:It is hot I am taking off my socks

April 19, 2017

14 Comments


qwertz73355a

To the people saying the "my" is missing in swahili, this is probably the way you say it in swahili, so even though it is not the literal translation, "I am taking off my socks" is the correct answer. And I find it good that this time it is accepted.


ThomasClarke9

"Ninavua" literally means "I am taking off". In Swahili you only say "Mimi" in the first sentence you say, if even. Most of the time you just say the verb, for the verb containes "I".


DaphneTheSnail

There should be a period. I couldn't tell that it was two sentences


Catriona28475

Or "and" would help. Reported 8 July 2018


Yung_Biden

I feel like "kwa hivyo" would be perfect for this context


Theluji

Doesn't kuna mean ''there is''? So what about ''there is hot weather''?


Catriona28475

Here is an explanation:

Swahili expresses weather conditions as nouns and not as adjectives like English. Avoid using English structures when expressing such conditions.
Mifano:
1. Kuna baridi. [There is cold. (It is cold.)]
2. Kuna joto. [There is heat. (It is hot.)]
3. Kuna mvua. [There is rain. (It is raining.)]
4. Hakuna baridi. [There is no cold. (It is not cold.)]
5. Hakuna joto. [There is no heat. (It is not hot.)]
6. Hakuna mvua. [There is no rain. (It is not raining.)]
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_33.pdf


karolmc02

I believe that in Swahili instead of saying "it is hot" you say "there is heat"


aboutpurpo

I agree with the other comments. But in addition, the word for my is missing in the swahili.


Renata725212

The sentence is out of sense ! Kuna means - there is/ are. Also in this sentence is not " my". 1) Kuna joto. Ninavua soksi zangu. 2) Kuna joto basi ninavua soksi zangu.


borre.nyle

This is a very poor translation indeed


Mary450197

I agree with all these comments. It's two sentences; the 'my' is missing and why 'kuna'?!


wellspring3

Yes i agree with the other comments it should be two sentences or the should add some word to combine them.


Ben837613

This is two sentences! It is poor English without, for "and," or "so," to make them flow better

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.