"Kuna joto ninavua soksi"

Translation:It is hot I am taking off my socks

April 19, 2017

12 Comments


qwertz73355a

To the people saying the "my" is missing in swahili, this is probably the way you say it in swahili, so even though it is not the literal translation, "I am taking off my socks" is the correct answer. And I find it good that this time it is accepted.

August 21, 2018

ThomasClarke9

"Ninavua" literally means "I am taking off". In Swahili you only say "Mimi" in the first sentence you say, if even. Most of the time you just say the verb, for the verb containes "I".

March 11, 2019

DaphneTheSnail

There should be a period. I couldn't tell that it was two sentences

April 28, 2017

Catriona28475

Or "and" would help. Reported 8 July 2018

July 8, 2018

Theluji

Doesn't kuna mean ''there is''? So what about ''there is hot weather''?

April 19, 2017

Catriona28475

Here is an explanation:

Swahili expresses weather conditions as nouns and not as adjectives like English. Avoid using English structures when expressing such conditions.
Mifano:
1. Kuna baridi. [There is cold. (It is cold.)]
2. Kuna joto. [There is heat. (It is hot.)]
3. Kuna mvua. [There is rain. (It is raining.)]
4. Hakuna baridi. [There is no cold. (It is not cold.)]
5. Hakuna joto. [There is no heat. (It is not hot.)]
6. Hakuna mvua. [There is no rain. (It is not raining.)]
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_33.pdf

July 13, 2018

karolmc02

I believe that in Swahili instead of saying "it is hot" you say "there is heat"

September 8, 2017

aboutpurpo

I agree with the other comments. But in addition, the word for my is missing in the swahili.

August 26, 2017

Renata725212

The sentence is out of sense ! Kuna means - there is/ are. Also in this sentence is not " my". 1) Kuna joto. Ninavua soksi zangu. 2) Kuna joto basi ninavua soksi zangu.

September 14, 2017

borre.nyle

This is a very poor translation indeed

October 20, 2017

Mary450197

I agree with all these comments. It's two sentences; the 'my' is missing and why 'kuna'?!

July 13, 2018

wellspring3

Yes i agree with the other comments it should be two sentences or the should add some word to combine them.

May 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.