"Samahani bibi"

Translation:Excuse me grandmother

April 19, 2017

9 Comments


vtopphol

Can't "bibi" also mean "miss"? As in "Bwana na bibi Smith?"

May 12, 2017

PetterNord

I've learnt many different things about this word, and I'm very confused by it. My Swahili course book (for Tanzanian Swahili) claims it means Miss (not Mrs), and that you can use it for example to young ladies at the market. Here it says grandmother, which I haven't seen anywhere else. In western Kenya, they stopped me from using it and said it's more something that you say to your wife. I'm very confused indeed.

November 4, 2017

vtopphol

Of course I mean Mrs.

August 15, 2017

JonasCohen

Can't samahani also mean sorry?

July 22, 2017

manievdh

I am sure, 'Excuse me, Granny!' should also be accepted. We often call our grandmothers 'Granny' - at least where I am from.

April 19, 2017

juryrigging

If you think your answer should be accepted, report it. They are slow at making changes at the moment due to being busy, but when they do get to stuff they'll be focused first on reports rather than comments.

April 19, 2017

JudithJane

how is bibi pronounced? beebee? bihbih?

December 9, 2017

tchayvaz

Bibi also can be "Madam" and duolingo says it's wrong. I will report it.

December 30, 2018

BobJohn14

Bibi does not mean grandma it means 'Mrs' and as mentioned in a comment below refers to a wife. The word for grandma is Nyanya

May 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.