1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Samahani bibi"

"Samahani bibi"

Translation:Excuse me grandmother

April 19, 2017

12 Comments


vtopphol

Can't "bibi" also mean "miss"? As in "Bwana na bibi Smith?"


PetterNord

I've learnt many different things about this word, and I'm very confused by it. My Swahili course book (for Tanzanian Swahili) claims it means Miss (not Mrs), and that you can use it for example to young ladies at the market. Here it says grandmother, which I haven't seen anywhere else. In western Kenya, they stopped me from using it and said it's more something that you say to your wife. I'm very confused indeed.


vtopphol

Of course I mean Mrs.


JonasCohen

Can't samahani also mean sorry?


manievdh

I am sure, 'Excuse me, Granny!' should also be accepted. We often call our grandmothers 'Granny' - at least where I am from.


juryrigging

If you think your answer should be accepted, report it. They are slow at making changes at the moment due to being busy, but when they do get to stuff they'll be focused first on reports rather than comments.


lahlah601237

Why is bibi uses and not nyanya for grandma?


tchayvaz

Bibi is also correct. For example, - bibi za mama - grandmother (from my mother's side); - bibi za baba - grandmother (from my father's side);

You can listen to the explanation in this podcast (at 0:0:35 s): https://bit.ly/2lPVcSq


JudithJane

how is bibi pronounced? beebee? bihbih?


tchayvaz

Bibi also can be "Madam" and duolingo says it's wrong. I will report it.


BobJohn14

Bibi does not mean grandma it means 'Mrs' and as mentioned in a comment below refers to a wife. The word for grandma is Nyanya


tchayvaz

Bibi is also correct. For example, - bibi za mama - grandmother (from my mother's side); - bibi za baba - grandmother (from my father's side);

You can listen to the explanation in this podcast (at 0:0:35 s): https://bit.ly/2lPVcSq

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.