"Matope"

Translation:Mud

April 19, 2017

4 Comments


vtopphol

So tope means a grain of mud or something like that? How about udongo? What's the difference between matope and udongo?

April 19, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think tope can be used sometimes, I am not really sure and I would like to know the opinion of native speakers. Perhaps, the perception for mud is different in Bantu languages and the plural form is more used in general events or as collective noun. The singular form perhaps is less frequent and used to describe a piece of mud or other descriptions.

Here is an example sentence with tope:

“Hata nikilala kwenye tope hili, bado nitapata usingizi wa kutosha kuliko nilikotoka.”

“Even if I have to sleep in this mud, I will sleep better than I did where I came from.”

From Glosbe

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/tope

May 21, 2017

MaritKomora

Usually native speakers are just using the plural for uncountable things like mud or milk (maziwa).

July 23, 2018

Tyler171

Could it have to do with moisture? Mud (tope) vs dirt (udongo)?

April 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.