"Fly"

Translation:Inzi

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


billhatcher

My dictionary spells it nzi.


Neema

Fly could be understood as the verb ' to fly' or the insect 'a fly'


pixilico

I believe it only fits to the insect (a fly). The verb "to fly", according to my dictionary, is "kuruka".


BwanaSimba

Both 'nzi' and 'inzi' are being used for a fly. There are many words in Swahili where letters change a bit going from one area to another, like 'chandarua' and 'chandalua' ('r' and 'l' often get changed), 'ghafla' and 'ghafula' (words from Arabic origine), etc. You just have to allow for them.


billhatcher

I understand. So it's probably better if more than one spelling is accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.