"Fly"

Translation:Inzi

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


billhatcher

My dictionary spells it nzi.

April 30, 2017

s.rombaut

Mine too!

June 13, 2017

Neema

Fly could be understood as the verb ' to fly' or the insect 'a fly'

April 19, 2017

pixilico

I believe it only fits to the insect (a fly). The verb "to fly", according to my dictionary, is "kuruka".

July 19, 2017

BwanaSimba

Both 'nzi' and 'inzi' are being used for a fly. There are many words in Swahili where letters change a bit going from one area to another, like 'chandarua' and 'chandalua' ('r' and 'l' often get changed), 'ghafla' and 'ghafula' (words from Arabic origine), etc. You just have to allow for them.

November 23, 2017

billhatcher

I understand. So it's probably better if more than one spelling is accepted.

January 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.