"An unanswered question"

Translation:Eine offene Frage

February 28, 2013

15 Comments


marziotta

"offene Frage" should mean "open-end question". Do you know if it means as well "unanswered question"? I find it pretty strange, but everything is possible! :)

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

The idea is that if you don't answer a question at an exam, you leave the answering field open. "Etwas offenlassen" means that you leave something unanswered. But I agree that it can also refer to an "open-end question" if that is the right term.

February 28, 2013

marziotta

Etwas offen lassen... Danke! I will remember it! ^_^

February 28, 2013

christian
Mod

*offenlassen

February 28, 2013

wataya

Yes, Lenkvist is right. I just wanted to add that the term 'offene Frage' is also used for non-'yes/no/single word answer' questions. The antonym is 'geschlossene Fragen'.

March 1, 2013

mrbennet

An unanswered question is often referred to as an open question in English too. At least in an academic context.

September 23, 2014

dunk999

"Open-ended question" would be a better term in English.

August 16, 2014

ArvindhMani

I love the construction of "unbeantwortete", as in "Eine unbeantwortete Frage", which it accepted! Similar to the construction of "unbekannt" meaning "unknown"!

November 10, 2014

Raisinnoir

Can a native German speaker please explain why "unantwortete Frage" is wrong? When does one use "antworten" rather than "beantworten"? Is there a similarity to the English words "answer" and "respond"?

April 10, 2015

rowschank

bin uberhaupt kein Deutscher!

Bisher habe ich verstanden, dass man jemandem oder auf etwas antworten kann, aber etwas beantworten kann. Z.B., "Er antwortet mir", oder "Er antwortet auf den Brief.", aber, "Ich beantworte seine Frage", oder "Ich beantworte den Brief".

Ich verstehe auch, dass man manchmal ohne eine befriedigende Antwort antworten kann, aber bei "beantworten" ist es nicht so. Das ist total Unsinn, aber wenn Sie verstehen kann, wäre es großartig :P

May 23, 2016

DutchRafa

My dictionary says that "unerwiderte" means unanswered; why was it rejected then?!

January 11, 2015

wibbleypants

Is eine Frage ohne Antwort completely wrong?

May 25, 2018

hechap

Ein Noch besserer . . . eine unbeantwortbare Frage!

September 4, 2018

hechap

Dürfen wir auch "eine unbeantwortete Frage" sagen?

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.