1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "An unanswered question"

"An unanswered question"

Translation:Eine offene Frage

February 28, 2013

22 Comments


marziotta

"offene Frage" should mean "open-end question". Do you know if it means as well "unanswered question"? I find it pretty strange, but everything is possible! :)


Lenkvist

The idea is that if you don't answer a question at an exam, you leave the answering field open. "Etwas offenlassen" means that you leave something unanswered. But I agree that it can also refer to an "open-end question" if that is the right term.


marziotta

Etwas offen lassen... Danke! I will remember it! ^_^


KieranL5

I've heard it in English as an open-ended question. Ie. "What are your goals?" The interviewee can answer that with a myriad of answers


wataya

Yes, Lenkvist is right. I just wanted to add that the term 'offene Frage' is also used for non-'yes/no/single word answer' questions. The antonym is 'geschlossene Fragen'.


mrbennet

An unanswered question is often referred to as an open question in English too. At least in an academic context.


dunk999

"Open-ended question" would be a better term in English.


ArvindhMani

I love the construction of "unbeantwortete", as in "Eine unbeantwortete Frage", which it accepted! Similar to the construction of "unbekannt" meaning "unknown"!


Krizzards

unbeantwortete Frage was not accepted today. Why?


AmandaSieg5

"eine unbeantwortete Frage" works for me now


Raisinnoir

Can a native German speaker please explain why "unantwortete Frage" is wrong? When does one use "antworten" rather than "beantworten"? Is there a similarity to the English words "answer" and "respond"?


rowschank

bin uberhaupt kein Deutscher!

Bisher habe ich verstanden, dass man jemandem oder auf etwas antworten kann, aber etwas beantworten kann. Z.B., "Er antwortet mir", oder "Er antwortet auf den Brief.", aber, "Ich beantworte seine Frage", oder "Ich beantworte den Brief".

Ich verstehe auch, dass man manchmal ohne eine befriedigende Antwort antworten kann, aber bei "beantworten" ist es nicht so. Das ist total Unsinn, aber wenn Sie verstehen kann, wäre es großartig :P


NickMarsto1

An open question ("Eine offene Frage") is not the same thing as an unanswered question. It is a question that is phrased in such a way that it does not demand a predicted response one which may afford the respondent the opportunity for an elaborate answer. It is the sort of question one would avoid asking in court where closed questions are favoured to elicit confirmation of specific points of evidence, typically with a simple "yes" or "no" answer. "Eine unbeantwortete Frage." would be nearer the mark for "an unanswered question."


ElizabethJ462848

I agree. Duolingo take note. Unanswered and open are quite different.


mrbennet

That is one meaning of "an open question". It can also mean an unanswered question (particularly in a research context) or one that has yet to be decided. So both answers should be accepted, but I agree that "unbeantwortete" corresponds more closely to "unanswered" and should be preferred (and likewise "open" is a better fit for "offene").


DutchRafa

My dictionary says that "unerwiderte" means unanswered; why was it rejected then?!


hechap

Dürfen wir auch "eine unbeantwortete Frage" sagen?


wibbleypants

Is eine Frage ohne Antwort completely wrong?


hechap

Ein Noch besserer . . . eine unbeantwortbare Frage!


mOehlschlager

Why "offene" instead of "unbeantwortete"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.