"El niño no fue a la iglesia."

Translation:The boy did not go to church.

5 years ago

10 Comments


bvanw
bvanw

Why not "The boy was not at the church"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"ser" is not used for physical locations.

5 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

But why not just use "ir"? That means "go"!

2 years ago

rspreng

They did use ir. Ir and ser are conjugated the same way in this tense.

2 years ago

Smouth
Smouth

"The boy was not at the church" that would be: El nino no estaba en la iglesia (sorry dont have spanish keyboard)

5 years ago

kispanish

was wondering why i got it wrong! thanks

5 years ago

FrebogKnight

Duolingo en su respuesta me corrige: "The boy was not at the church"; y no estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción. En primer lugar el verbo "fue", en este caso es el pasado del verbo "ir"; y en inglés debe ser "went", que es pasado del verbo "to go". La palabra "was", es el pasado del verbo "to be"; que en español es "estaba" o "estuvo", por lo que la oración tendría que haber sido "El niño no estuvo (o "estaba") en la iglesia.

1 year ago

linburnlane

I wrote "the boy was not at the church" which should have been wrong but Duo marked it as correct. How do I report "My answer should NOT have been accepted?" :)

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

I made the same mistake as you and wondered why it was marked correct.

3 weeks ago

ShannonSha500852

Que listo es él. El niñito tiene razón

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.