"Ro'n i'n arfer mynd i Gymru."

Translation:I used to go to Wales.

April 19, 2017

4 Comments


OliverMundy

Is there any connection between arfer (here rendered as 'used to') and ymarfer which appears elsewhere in the course with the meaning 'practice' or 'exercise'? The connection could be that, if one used to do something, one was making it one's practice to do so. Or is the resemblance purely coincidental?

April 19, 2017

ibisc

You are right - it is the same word.

April 19, 2017

Lycanfell

Why not 'I was going'?

June 8, 2017

ibisc

The use of arfer here means being in the habit or custom of doing something, being used to doing something.

When used with the imperfect tense, as in the example, the combination is usually translated into English as 'used to'.

June 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.