"Tú no fuiste a la universidad."

Translation:You did not go to the university.

5 years ago

16 Comments


bvanw
bvanw

Why not "You were not at the university"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Ser" (fuiste) is not used for physical locations. You could use "estar" for the sentence you suggest.

5 years ago

myeurop

in that case (you were not at the university), would that be: 1) Tú no estuviste a la universidad OR 2) Tú no estabas a la universidad

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú no estuviste en la universidad - you were not at the university at a specific time or for a specific period of time, like for a sporting event or attending classes. Something with a beginning and an end. Tú no estabas en la universidad - you were not in the habit of being at the university over a more-or-less vague period of time.

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Sooo let's say that you were supposed to meet a friend at the university at a specific time and they didn't show up, talking to them about it later you would say "Tu no estuviste en la universidad"? Or is it but yet another form of 'To be' that's used in that context?

4 years ago

suejones

Thanks, that is a straightforward and easy to understand explanation.

5 years ago

Paul120728

Is not “the university’ a location? ‘You did not go to university’ seems the best fit but not accepted. I’m not a natural Spanish speaker though.

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Unless talking about a specific university ( typically while standing in front of it or discussing it ) the natural English would be 'you did not go to university' - this was not accepted.

7 months ago

Janet334410

Yes. That's what I put. The correct answer given was ' you did not go to a university' and not 'the university' so our answer is more how we would say it.

7 months ago

Mojo.rojo

I answered, "You were not in the university". the drop down hint box listed "In" under "a". Would someone please explain why this was not accepted? To me, "in" implies enrolled in rather than being at a physical location.

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Because it says 'a la universidad' which means 'to the university'. Otherwise it would have said 'en la universidad'..

4 years ago

goldeyes

you haven't been at university is correct as well!!!!!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Why is "You did not go to university" wrong? In English you can leave out "the" if you want to imply that someone didn't attend university, which is what thought the Spanish sentence implied.

5 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

Am I right in assuming this current sentence [with fuista] means the person hasn't studied at university; and if you'd want to say the person didn't go to pick up a package you'd use estuvista?

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

I don't know about using estuvista for 'go,' but I am also curious if this loosely translates to "You did not go to college" in a "you were never a student" kind of way.

4 years ago

YacineFessawen

this is a new tense why there is no hint for the new conjugation then?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.