1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no fuiste a la universida…

" no fuiste a la universidad."

Translation:You did not go to the university.

February 28, 2013

12 Comments


GarethViejoLento

Unless talking about a specific university ( typically while standing in front of it or discussing it ) the natural English would be 'you did not go to university' - this was not accepted.


Janet334410

Yes. That's what I put. The correct answer given was ' you did not go to a university' and not 'the university' so our answer is more how we would say it.


Dutchesse722

Why is "You did not go to university" wrong? In English you can leave out "the" if you want to imply that someone didn't attend university, which is what thought the Spanish sentence implied.


ljsdha

It counted this wrong for me too :(


Mojo.rojo

I answered, "You were not in the university". the drop down hint box listed "In" under "a". Would someone please explain why this was not accepted? To me, "in" implies enrolled in rather than being at a physical location.


KhalidSabi

Because it says 'a la universidad' which means 'to the university'. Otherwise it would have said 'en la universidad'..


goldeyes

you haven't been at university is correct as well!!!!!


LowlandPhilomath

Am I right in assuming this current sentence [with fuista] means the person hasn't studied at university; and if you'd want to say the person didn't go to pick up a package you'd use estuvista?


k.hart_sr

I don't know about using estuvista for 'go,' but I am also curious if this loosely translates to "You did not go to college" in a "you were never a student" kind of way.


YacineFessawen

this is a new tense why there is no hint for the new conjugation then?


blerker

It is common in English to 'go to university' as opposed to 'go to the university', which sounds unnatural, and the translation is in English not into Spanish. Therefore, You didn't go to university, should be accepted.


Dilip62183

Can someone (hopefully native speaker) explain why "You didn't go to university " is incorrect? The way Duo put it is like one didn't go to the university for a particular event (say for a game) rather than attend university. If what i put in is indeed incorrect how does one say this? E.g. would one say "tu no fuiste a universidad" instead?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.