" no fuiste a la universidad."

Translation:You did not go to the university.

February 28, 2013

19 Comments


bvanw

Why not "You were not at the university"?

February 28, 2013

rspreng

"Ser" (fuiste) is not used for physical locations. You could use "estar" for the sentence you suggest.

February 28, 2013

myeurop

in that case (you were not at the university), would that be: 1) Tú no estuviste a la universidad OR 2) Tú no estabas a la universidad

June 18, 2013

Lrtward

Tú no estuviste en la universidad - you were not at the university at a specific time or for a specific period of time, like for a sporting event or attending classes. Something with a beginning and an end. Tú no estabas en la universidad - you were not in the habit of being at the university over a more-or-less vague period of time.

November 29, 2013

AnthonyFal1

Sooo let's say that you were supposed to meet a friend at the university at a specific time and they didn't show up, talking to them about it later you would say "Tu no estuviste en la universidad"? Or is it but yet another form of 'To be' that's used in that context?

March 16, 2014

suejones

Thanks, that is a straightforward and easy to understand explanation.

May 5, 2013

Paul120728

Is not “the university’ a location? ‘You did not go to university’ seems the best fit but not accepted. I’m not a natural Spanish speaker though.

May 3, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Unless talking about a specific university ( typically while standing in front of it or discussing it ) the natural English would be 'you did not go to university' - this was not accepted.

February 28, 2018

Janet334410

Yes. That's what I put. The correct answer given was ' you did not go to a university' and not 'the university' so our answer is more how we would say it.

February 28, 2018

Dutchesse722

Why is "You did not go to university" wrong? In English you can leave out "the" if you want to imply that someone didn't attend university, which is what thought the Spanish sentence implied.

April 21, 2018

ljsdha

It counted this wrong for me too :(

January 6, 2019

Mojo.rojo

I answered, "You were not in the university". the drop down hint box listed "In" under "a". Would someone please explain why this was not accepted? To me, "in" implies enrolled in rather than being at a physical location.

March 15, 2014

KhalidSabi

Because it says 'a la universidad' which means 'to the university'. Otherwise it would have said 'en la universidad'..

March 26, 2014

goldeyes

you haven't been at university is correct as well!!!!!

July 17, 2017

LowlandPhilomath

Am I right in assuming this current sentence [with fuista] means the person hasn't studied at university; and if you'd want to say the person didn't go to pick up a package you'd use estuvista?

March 7, 2014

k.hart_sr

I don't know about using estuvista for 'go,' but I am also curious if this loosely translates to "You did not go to college" in a "you were never a student" kind of way.

June 25, 2014

YacineFessawen

this is a new tense why there is no hint for the new conjugation then?

May 11, 2014

blerker

It is common in English to 'go to university' as opposed to 'go to the university', which sounds unnatural, and the translation is in English not into Spanish. Therefore, You didn't go to university, should be accepted.

November 10, 2018

Dilip62183

Can someone (hopefully native speaker) explain why "You didn't go to university " is incorrect? The way Duo put it is like one didn't go to the university for a particular event (say for a game) rather than attend university. If what i put in is indeed incorrect how does one say this? E.g. would one say "tu no fuiste a universidad" instead?

December 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.