Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"lămâi"

Translation:lemons

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

o lămâie - a lemon (fem sg indef)

lămâia- the lemon (fem sg def)

lămâi- lemons (fem pl indef)

lămâile- the lemons (fem pl def)


also: un lămâi - masc sg = a lemon tree

10
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

and: doi lămâi - masc plural = two lemon trees :P (the form for the tree does not change with the plural)

(I added a novel here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19682954)

1
Reply1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Oh yeah I will avoid the subject. I'll rather try to talk about orange trees from now or maybe the weather :D

1
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

@ PaulMinden: how do you say it? :P

1
Reply21 year ago

romanului

Sounds to me like "lamui".

0
Reply1 year ago