"lămâi"

Translation:lemons

April 19, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

o lămâie - a lemon (fem sg indef)

lămâia- the lemon (fem sg def)

lămâi- lemons (fem pl indef)

lămâile- the lemons (fem pl def)


also: un lămâi - masc sg = a lemon tree

May 12, 2017

splittongue

and: doi lămâi - masc plural = two lemon trees :P (the form for the tree does not change with the plural)

(I added a novel here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19682954)

May 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Oh yeah I will avoid the subject. I'll rather try to talk about orange trees from now or maybe the weather :D

May 21, 2017

splittongue

@ PaulMinden: how do you say it? :P

April 19, 2017

romanului

Sounds to me like "lamui".

April 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.