"Un canard noir mange une pomme."

Translation:A black duck is eating an apple.

2/28/2013, 6:58:17 PM

69 Comments


lw2000

it was hard to here what 'noir' was in this

5/2/2013, 6:00:56 PM

Sylrainy

In french, the noun comes before the adjective, instead of in english where you say the noun after the adjective.

Ex. La pomme rouge=the apple red=the red apple

12/8/2014, 5:37:25 PM

EliteIman

Except the BANGS adjectives

2/9/2015, 1:30:45 PM

LingoSMA

The what ?

4/22/2016, 6:49:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the Tips and Notes in the lesson.

4/23/2016, 10:28:22 AM

TaylorMacAwesome

I have a really hard time understand when she speaks fast. For example, I could barely understand what "noir" was when she was saying it. Anyone have advice for understanding quicker paced French? Or does it only come with practice?

2/28/2013, 6:58:17 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

If you want to learn more about the pronunciation of this language, you can practice with this website: http:/apprendre.tv5monde.com Apprendre le français avec TV5MONDE

You can choose between these levels:

A1. Breakthrough or Beginner / débutant

A2. Waystage or Elementary / élémentaire

B1. Threshold / intermédiaire

B2. Vantage / avancé

Also you have a test, "Test de Connaissance du Français", and some learning tips.

It's very useful and you can set the page in the language you want, so you'll read the exercises easily.

4/30/2014, 12:55:55 PM

MariaGallent

My advice is to listen to anything and everything French. The more you listen, the more you hear. I wouldn't bother with Google translate.

11/19/2013, 4:25:06 AM

mathwizard1232

I strongly encourage listening to music as part of this! I've really enjoyed the artists I've heard. Stromae is great;

♫ Formidable, formidable Tu étais formidable, j'étais fort minable Nous étions formidables ♫

2/23/2017, 12:38:57 PM

hspahia

Yeah I have trouble , but use the slowing down button use it a while and youll get better

11/17/2014, 6:39:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

What if you tried that sentence with Google Translate for a change of voice?

3/1/2013, 5:01:23 PM

PablitoNogales

Acapella's voice synthesizer is much better than Google's, and you can choose from multiple French voices. You can even choose between France, Belgium or Canada. http://www.acapela-group.com

9/23/2014, 9:32:20 AM

TaylorMacAwesome

Well I had to listen and then type it out, so is there a way to have Google Translate listen and then translate?

3/1/2013, 6:13:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes on principle but my advise to you is to ignore their translations because they generally are not reliable (in particular for full sentences). the idea is that you type the French sentence on the French side and just click on the small loudspeaker to hear the Google voice enunciating it, then you may repeat with her.

3/1/2013, 6:20:57 PM

jessiemay

I find it really hard too, I had to skip the question in the end and then I ran out of hearts.

4/10/2013, 6:05:01 PM

Meredith-10

Here's a tip: Don't skip if you can help it: If you just try translating, or typing down the heard text, your answer might just be correct. If you skip the question, you will neither learn, nor keep from losing one heart at all. Good luck learning French!

4/14/2014, 10:29:11 AM

fklovesfrench

I think it only comes with practice!

10/7/2016, 12:14:29 AM

Sierra9904

You could click the slow button. If they dont have one just liten and try to pick out the words you know and think of what she might be talking about in the sentence. Then listen to it again and see if she really said it.

4/30/2015, 9:39:16 PM

shubom

How can you tell the difference between un- masculine for A and un- the number one. Confuses me all the time

2/2/2014, 1:05:02 AM

dransnake

Actually, there isn't a difference. A duck = One duck. Samething. But, duolingo just wants to confuse you sometimes.

7/8/2014, 12:50:06 PM

hephep77

How do you say "ate"? Thanks

12/13/2014, 4:40:00 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

il a mangé (passé composé)

12/13/2014, 1:06:38 PM

Chartomy

Is it just me, or does Duolingo accept anything you speak into the microphone? I said a lot of nonsense words parallel to the French words given and it was correct. im puzzled!

8/27/2015, 5:44:33 PM

kbergren2

It is a lot easier to understand what the lady is saying , rather than the man i think it is hard for him to speak it slowly because every time i hear him speak i usually get the question wrong because i can't understand what he is saying!

12/16/2015, 7:57:24 PM

fklovesfrench

It was really hard to hear' noir'. And, when i tried speaking slower the mic only picked up 'une'

10/7/2016, 12:13:17 AM

Akira990

A black duck eating an apple. I want to see it.

10/19/2016, 1:34:45 AM

SarahChero10

It's hard to say cuz I can't understand it to well

4/9/2018, 11:27:48 PM

andreagjerovski

it can be'' mangent'' or mange

2/4/2014, 2:31:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Un canard mange

Des canards mangent

2/4/2014, 9:39:34 AM

girly43

this thing keeps marking my sentence wrong cuz I put a and not an DX

9/16/2015, 8:09:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but next time, you'll write "an apple" and you'll pass!

9/17/2015, 1:57:38 PM

Darya-Yousefi

Awww im imagining a black duck holding a red apple in his mouth. So cute

2/16/2016, 7:59:30 PM

Momspaghetti666

How come Mange sounded like Mouche or was it just me .-.

6/18/2016, 10:35:02 AM

VenomGhost

Why it is both present and present continuous?

7/26/2016, 11:40:43 PM

EliteIman

There is no individual form for present continuous verb in French, you can use present form for both.

7/29/2016, 7:07:27 PM

jenaewashere

I feel like it isnt hearing me. I think im doing a decent job and its not understanding...

8/17/2016, 1:29:23 PM

EliteIman

Assuming you are in fact pronouncing correctly, try different volumes, and then try to be closer to the mic and then try farther away. Once you found the right volume and the right distance from your mic, keep using it for all the speaking exercises.

8/18/2016, 9:26:53 AM

javatete

a previous exercise told me that "une cane" or "un canard" were correct, so I deduced that "une cane" was a female duck/hen and "un canard" was a male duck/drake. Duo doesn't accept drake (not that I really expected it to) for "un canard," but is it incorrect? goes off to look it up

8/30/2016, 5:56:57 PM

SyedMohsin6

The ugly duckling.

9/26/2016, 2:59:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

= le vilain petit canard (that was a swan, by the way).

9/26/2016, 2:44:30 PM

crystalhills

What is the pronunciation difference between un and une??

12/23/2016, 11:27:23 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Basically "un" is a nasal sound, and the N remains in your nose. In "une", you should clearly pronounce the N.

https://fr.forvo.com/word/un/#fr

https://fr.forvo.com/word/une/#fr

12/23/2016, 12:27:07 PM

Jura653848

And what about eating? Mange? The duck eats an apple. = Le canard mange une pomme The duck is eating an apple. = Le canard mange une pomme.

How do we know when "mange" means "eats" and when "is eating"?

6/9/2017, 6:46:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Context would tell.

6/10/2017, 4:50:25 PM

marinatte3

Hello

7/1/2017, 5:56:21 AM

Joshlync

It did not accept " a black duck eats an apple" is that an inncorect translation?

7/18/2017, 8:15:15 PM

roger_bock

That was the translation I chose and if you put "Un canard noir mange une pomme" into Google translate you get back "A black duck eats an apple", so I think it is a correct translation.

Annoyingly, if you try to report this answer, your choices are:

a) bad audio b) bad French sentence c) bad correct solution

However in some sense none of these apply. The answer duolingo provides ("A black duck is eating an apple") is correct, it is just that there is more than one correct solution.

10/8/2017, 2:56:10 PM

YassmineBe11

I've found it so easy I'd like to the challenge be harder

11/21/2017, 11:29:21 AM

hagos472592

That was my answer

1/16/2018, 1:42:56 AM

AnniPaisley

Daffy

6/23/2018, 5:05:10 AM

nelson_m

Why is "noir" placed after "canard"? when do I know when to put the adjective in front like "Les petit chien"?

2/8/2014, 8:49:40 AM

EliteIman

Yes, do a search for "BANGS adjectives", only those come before the noun, anything else comes after.

2/9/2015, 1:47:23 PM

dransnake

Because the French language is like that. There are some adjectives that go before the noun, and some that go after the noun.

7/8/2014, 12:52:51 PM

nelson_m

Why is "noir" placed after "canard"? when do I know when to put the adjective in front like "Les petit chien"?

2/8/2014, 8:49:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

85% of adjectives are placed after the noun they modify.

for exceptions, please take a look at this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

2/8/2014, 5:02:55 PM

Mirfandafan

Whats the difference between noir and noire

4/15/2014, 12:04:19 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

un canard noir (masculine singular)

une pomme noire (feminine singular)

4/15/2014, 12:11:52 PM

Saturnz_barzzz

why do you have to use noir after canard?

7/19/2014, 2:52:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That is the general rule: 85% of French adjectives come after the noun they qualify.

7/22/2014, 5:42:09 PM

name138368

WHY

2/4/2019, 3:05:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.