"Μόνο οι γυναίκες πίνουν τσάι."

Translation:Only the women drink tea.

April 19, 2017

3 Comments


madogopa

why not "just the women" ?

January 15, 2018

ColinScott18

If this was instead Οι γυναίκες μόνο πίνουν τσάι, could this mean both 'only the women drink tea' (women only) and 'the women only drink tea' (tea only) simply by making a pause before/after the μόνο?

December 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's kind of hard to explain because it's a matter of prosody, so reading the sentence does not really help.

Οι ΓΥΝΑΙΚΕΣ μόνο πίνουν τσάι. (Only (the) women drink tea).

Οι γυναίκες πίνουν μόνο ΤΣΑΪ (Nothing else other than tea)

Οι γυναίκες, ΜΟΝΟ ΠΙΝΟΥΝ ΤΣΑΪ/ΜΟΝΟ ΤΣΑΪ ΠΙΝΟΥΝ (All they do is drink tea). The comma is not really there, I used it for "teaching" purposes :p

Anyway, others might disagree and that makes sense because this not something fixed, but rather more like a personal approach.

December 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.