1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её дочери в Европе."

"Её дочери в Европе."

Translation:Her daughters are in Europe.

April 19, 2017

15 Comments


PetkoTodor1

How to know if it is one daughter or more???


Kundoo

One daughter would be "Её дочь в Европе".


PetkoTodor1

Thank you. I also checked it later, but got confused, because when I hovered with the mouse on top of the word, it showed me both daughter and daughters :) Cheers


Kundoo

Well, "дочери" is "daughter" in the genitive, dative and prepositional cases. However neither of these cases make any sense here because the subject of the sentence is always in the nominative, so it can only be plural. It's a bit hard to remember all at once in the beginning but with time you'll be able to pick up the clues from the context. :)


Haggra

What is the genitive plural form of дочь?


Greg496

There may be actual smoke coming out of my ears. I'm on a 77 day streak right now and I don't know if I'll ever catch on to cases. I haven't the slightest clue what's going lol.


EmmaRoshan

Good to know I'm not the only one


Simon915406

What are these annotations that appear in brackets next words like daughter?


JonquillaKedron

Came here to ask this, since I don't recall seeing this before. When I hover on "дочери," it's showing:

daughters (мн.ч.)

daughter (косв.п. ед.ч.)


[deactivated user]

    Moscow is the largest city in Europe, so perhaps they live there.


Eduardo336996

    It is very hard to understand what this guy is saying, I don't like it


kdammers

    I got this right because what I "hear" doesn't make sense. It sounds like Evrote. to me, even playing it several times on regular and slow. Is it my ears or the reording?


David482650

    The slowed down audio says yi-yi-yi-yo for её


David482650

    The slowed down audio says yi-yi-yi-yo for её.


David482650

    The slowed down audio says yi-yi-yi-yo for её.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.