1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so cosa preferire."

"Non so cosa preferire."

Translation:I do not know what to prefer.

April 19, 2017

35 Comments


CarolineDe300655

"I don't know what to prefer" is not a sentence I have ever heard in English. Possibly "I don't know what to choose" or "I don't know what I prefer" would be better?


Giovanna282584

I agree, I put I don't know which I prefer but was marked wrong!


BampaOwl

And I put "I don't know what to choose" and was marked wrong! Reported, Feb 2020.


Stick.to.it

Preferring and choosing aren't the same thing, though. For example, you could prefer one dress but still choose a different one because it's a warmer dress, because the preferred one is in the laundry, etc etc


clickit725

"I don't know what I prefer" marked wrong and reported 10/13/2017


Mollgigi

Still not accepted Jan 2020, reported.


Janice469124

Also not accepted in May 2020


slobizman

Apparently Duolingo must not look at the reports, because this one is SO obvious.


John955060

Yes, absolutely!


RobertKay9

Agreed I put, I do not know what I prefer, which sounds a lot better in English but of course this app marks it wrong


ejlens

Not a native English speaker, but I find it a very weird sentence in English. 'I don't know what I prefer' or 'I don't know which I prefer' make sense. does it make sense in Italian?


ilmolleggi

In Italian there is a tendency to perfer an impersonal construction such as the infinitive to avoid repeating the same subject conjugation more than once.

So you say

Penso di amarti = I think I love you.

So di essere giovane = I know I'm young

Mi chiedo cosa fare = I wonder what I should do

etc.

I don't know if this sentence would sound acceptable to native English speakers but it is perfectly normal in Italian, although as Civis mentioned the meaning is but fuzzy because of "preferire" instead of "scegliere".

I guess it is due to the fact that "preferire" usually means a clear choice, so it is weird to us it this way.

But it would make a lot more sense if you said "Non so quale preferire" which would mean "I don't know which one I'd prefer".


Sedona2007

Thanks. Very helpful explanation and clear examples.


biscuitamericain

thank you ilmo for your erudition. have a lingot. the people who suggest that this is not a useful translation are, however, exactly right, by me. it would save you the trouble of wearing a sign saying ''Not a Native English Speaker, though


CivisRomanus

What makes it unusual to me is the verb; a much more common sentence would be non so cosa scegliere  (I don't know what to choose).
However, non so cosa preferire  is grammatical and makes sense.


DavidRussnak

This wouldn't be said by someone who fluently speaks English. The phrasing is entirely too awkward for one. For another, the lack of context here makes it even worse. Issue reported.


SueRyall2

This english sentence is highly unnatural


rosa569167

A better english sentence would be " I don't know what I want."


Clara-Lilla

Reported. There isn't a context in which this sentence could make sense in English and seems it's almost as unlikely to be used in Italian.


Alan659112

This is not good english prefer is better


Gale347246

Totally off sentence. No one would say i dont know what to prefer. Give us real stuff!


AnnabelMul

Not proper English!


Kevin500140

"I don't know what to prefer" is not colloquial English. In Italian preferire is used to indicate the same subject. I said "I don't know what I prefer" which should be OK but was rejected.


UnaDonna213779

'I don't know which (one) I prefer' much more grammatically acceptable. 'What to prefer' is not a construction I've ever heard in English.


Sophie404409

Yes weird thing to say.. I thought the audio wasn't clear enough and it meant "I don't know what I would prefer" so I wrote "preferirei"


Alex242535

Not a proper sentiment. Prefer is something you do, feel, not choose to do.


LouisNunez4

Grammar correct but makes very little sense


Fede427235

No Italian would use such an expression.


dandino_bambino

Got it right but "I don't know what to prefer" is not a natural English sentence. "I don't know which (thing) to choose" would work better.


Nicole541161

I put "i don't know what i prefer" and was marked wrong. Their answer is not what anyone would say in English.


Gailmarie2016

In order to use the infinitive, the subject must be the same in both clauses and therefore, it should be acceptable to say what I prefer. It makes more sense.


Gailmarie2016

I think it should accept I don't know what I prefer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.