"People, please stay quiet."

Translation:Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig.

6 years ago

49 Comments


chrysaphi

What's wrong with "Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig."? The error tells me that I used the sie/Sie form, and indeed I did, I was trying to be polite. (It also says "instead of the er/sie/es form", which makes no sense as the correct answer uses the "ihr" imperative itself.)

4 years ago

christian
Mod

"Leute" doesn't really go with the formal you. It would be like switching between informal and formal mid-sentence. If I wanted to use the formal you, I'd drop "Leute".

Anyway, I'm going to delete this sentence because "bleibt" is incorrectly tagged as Präsens. That's also why the correction message doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

MumblingMo

The sentence is still there.

And the error message is still wrong: You used the sie/Sie form "bleiben" instead of the er/sie/es form "bleibt". Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig."

...Just thought I'd let you know!

4 months ago

lesliedawne
Plus

Amen! (old English for "I agree") I reported it.

4 years ago

willhh1

In the US's Bible Belt it's still pretty common! but comes from Hebrew

3 years ago

ArvindhMani

I have also reported this. (6-Mar-'15)

4 years ago

Hekeln

Having now done the 'imperatives' section, I now realise that DL is right here as the 'ihr' version is the only appropriate choice when addressing a group.

4 years ago

Doctor-John

Hekeln, if you're still following this discussion, you could help eliminate some clutter by deleting your comments, which by now (3 years later) you'll know are erroneous. That should make your lead comment and the 6 replies all disappear.

The errors are: 1. that only the informal "ihr" is appropriate in addressing a group. —On the contrary, a group can be addressed by either "Meine Damen und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig." or "Leute, bitte bleibt ruhig." 2. that when capitalized, "Sie" is used only as a singular pronoun." —No, "Sie" can be singular or plural.

Vielen Dank!

7 months ago

ArvindhMani

But Sie can stand for you (singular/formal) as well as (plural/formal). See here.

4 years ago

Hekeln

I believe that when capitalised, Sie is used only as a singular pronoun only, and the article you refer to does not contradict that, and adds the alternative use/meaning of sie (no capital ) which is used to mean 'they'. Apologies if I am wrong and I have confused anyone!

4 years ago

ArvindhMani

Hi Hekeln, the article clearly states under the "Pronoun" category: you (polite; singular and plural).

However I am not a native speaker, so apologies if I am not correct.

4 years ago

Doctor-John

ArvindhMani, Exactly. That's important, basic grammar one can pick up immediately. We don't need a native speaker to read a grammar book to us. ;-)

1 year ago

Hekeln

Let's leave if for now until a native speaker can help us both out. There's so much we can be learning, and living with uncertainty is a part of the learning process. ;)

4 years ago

ersagunelacmaz

I have heard "sei leise" is being used a lot in this context before... Ruhig is more about inner peace, but quiet is more like leise.

4 years ago

Sack11

Why Menschen bitte bleiben ruhig was marked incorrect?

4 years ago

Name667629

I used "Menschen" also. I guess Menschen is too general - "Mankind, please be quiet!"

3 years ago

An1mal1

I used leise and it was false, am i missing something?

1 year ago

WernerRetief

So is the polite form wrong?

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

What a nice way of saying 'Shut the hell up'.

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk

What is wrong with: "Leute, sei bitte Leise"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Leute is plural but sei is singular.

1 year ago

Doctor-John

Three years ago Christian said he was going to delete this exercise, because it and Duo's error response are confusing. I agree. Why is it still here?

Actually, this would be a good exercise, except for the fact that Duo's error response is:

You used the sie/Sie form "bleiben" instead of the er/sie/es form "bleibt".

The error response should be:

You used the Sie form "bleiben" instead of the ihr form "bleibt".

Apparently, the software currently doesn't have the flexibility to allow you or someone to change the response to fit this exercise.

Btw, I understand that the German view is that "Leute" is too informal to be compatible with the polite imperative. However, in a large room with lots of people, whom you want to be calm and/or quiet, you have to address them in some way to get their attention. So if the polite form were appropriate, I assume you'd say: "Meine Damen und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig."

This suggests a possible solution to wanting to teach and test the concepts covered in this exercise. You could precede this exercise with the following exercise:

Write this in German: Ladies and gentlemen, please remain quiet.

Then students would see the contrast in the answers and be less likely to be thrown off by Duo's mismatched error response.

7 months ago

FrankEdger

One does not use 'Leute' and then switch to a plural informal 'you' form. Thank you very much, but 'Leute' does not mean that we are buddies! This concern was discussed here FOUR YEARS AGO and Christian (MOD) stated TWO YEARS AGO that he was going to delete this sentence. It's still here as of 1/23/18.

1 year ago

marziotta

"People, please stay quiet."

Can I translate it as "Leute, bitte ruhig bleiben"

(I would say "Leute, Ruhe bitte", but I think the exercise doesn't want me to use the easiest form!) :D

6 years ago

Lenkvist

This might be an Imperativ, a commanding sentence, although the exclamation mark is missing. For the informal plural you would use the 2nd person form of the verb and you leave out the personal pronoun. For example, instead of "bleiben Sie bitter ruhig" you say "bleibt bitte ruhig."

6 years ago

marziotta

:) Thanks!

6 years ago

GeoMan2

Can we use sitzen instead of bleiben?

4 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. "stay" here is "continue to be in a certain quality" -- not "sit, stand, remain in a place".

1 year ago

GeoMan2

Or stehen

4 years ago

Mason919955

Difference between "Menschen" and "Leutte"?

1 year ago

KJEilers

Why not this? ... Leute, bitte bleib ruhig.

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because bleib! is the command form used when speaking to du, i.e. to one person -- but Leute is plural, i.e. several people.

If you're speaking to all of them at once, then you need bleibt!.

5 months ago

JSavageIII

Why does "Leute, bleibt bitte leise" not work? Reported.

5 months ago

WolkZayets

I think a better translation would be, "People, please stay calm"

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

This long-running debate around the relative informality of Leute/People and the resultant need for the ihr form eventually brought something forth in my addled noggin a thought hitherto suppressed. I think this has been a private party between Americans and Germans, because I don't think "People!" would be used in this way in the UK. I don't mean the formality of "Ladies and gentlemen". I mean that "People!" does not sound informal to British ears. It sounds abrupt, if not downright rude. There must be a better way of going for informality - perhaps "Everyone!" or "Everybody!"

2 weeks ago

Asaclubs

Why is 'leise' not accepted?

5 days ago

Kifike

It is nothing. You have learned a new word. This is nor bellistrics, but a simple lecture

2 months ago

sergio64747

the translation offered by Duolingo is wrong. the verb in such a sente cannot be the present tense. My question is: the error was noted in this discussion in 2015: is it possible that nobody at Duolingo takes care to correct?

7 months ago

Doctor-John

Hi Sergio. Your comment is a bit confusing. You say the verb cannot be in the present tense. The verb is imperative. The verb and the sentence are telling people to do something now, in the present.

7 months ago

sergio64747

Dear Doctor, indeed it should be imperative, although the lesson seems to be on the use of present tense . 'Bleibt' to my knowledge can either be the present tense (er bleibt), or the imperative form (bleibt ihr). In such a sentence, one would normally say 'Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig'. One does not know the persons he is talking to, so the form 'bleiben Sie' should be better used.

7 months ago

Doctor-John

Apparently, the problem with "Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig" is that the informality of "Leute" contrasts jarringly with the formal imperative. In this exercise, we're expected to use "Leute" because the English sentence we're translating uses "People." If we weren't doing a translation exercise and wanted to address a group in the polite form, we could say: "Meine Dame und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig." Here, however, the desired translation is "Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig."

7 months ago

ChipD8

"Bleiben Sie..." should definitely be acceptable. The Duolingo administration should correct this.

3 months ago

Doctor-John

Please read the comments or at least moderator Christian's reply to the comment by chrysaphi at the top.

3 months ago

Kifike

Bleiben Sie or bleibt is the same. The bigger problem is, that in this lesson is repeated trillion times, in the Medizin was 3 or five sentences. The most boring lessons are the Germans. I know, I study here 5. All are much besser. It is so terrible boring, that every week I am the winner. The others bored of this lessons

3 months ago

Doctor-John
  1. The formal "bleiben Sie" and the informal "bleibt" are not the same. Formal is not the same as informal.
  2. The use of the informal expression "People"/"Leute" precludes the use of the formal "Bleiben Sie" and requires the informal "bleibt."
3 months ago

Kifike

The German lessons are maddeningly booring. In our club it is only me, who can stay this boredom. There are lessons on five levels with "zusammen" 4-5 sentences.

3 months ago

Danielle997860

Why do you say its a wrong word when its just a typo

1 year ago

Bekir978479

''Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig.'' ist abgelehnt. Ist das nicht sehr seltsam?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Please see the top-most comment thread (the one started by chrysaphi) and the reply by christian there.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.