1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "People, please stay quiet."

"People, please stay quiet."

Translation:Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig.

February 28, 2013

57 Comments


chrysaphi

What's wrong with "Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig."? The error tells me that I used the sie/Sie form, and indeed I did, I was trying to be polite. (It also says "instead of the er/sie/es form", which makes no sense as the correct answer uses the "ihr" imperative itself.)


christian

"Leute" doesn't really go with the formal you. It would be like switching between informal and formal mid-sentence. If I wanted to use the formal you, I'd drop "Leute".

Anyway, I'm going to delete this sentence because "bleibt" is incorrectly tagged as Präsens. That's also why the correction message doesn't make any sense.


MumblingMo

The sentence is still there.

And the error message is still wrong: You used the sie/Sie form "bleiben" instead of the er/sie/es form "bleibt". Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig."

...Just thought I'd let you know!


Rosalind98

What correction note? Ya'll getting correction notes? I havent gotten any sunce the introductory chapter and have to hop to the discussion r why i got something wrong.


lesliedawne

Amen! (old English for "I agree") I reported it.


willhh1

In the US's Bible Belt it's still pretty common! but comes from Hebrew


Hekeln

Having now done the 'imperatives' section, I now realise that DL is right here as the 'ihr' version is the only appropriate choice when addressing a group.


ArvindhMani

But Sie can stand for you (singular/formal) as well as (plural/formal). See here.


Hekeln

I believe that when capitalised, Sie is used only as a singular pronoun only, and the article you refer to does not contradict that, and adds the alternative use/meaning of sie (no capital ) which is used to mean 'they'. Apologies if I am wrong and I have confused anyone!


ArvindhMani

Hi Hekeln, the article clearly states under the "Pronoun" category: you (polite; singular and plural).

However I am not a native speaker, so apologies if I am not correct.


Doctor-John

ArvindhMani, Exactly. That's important, basic grammar one can pick up immediately. We don't need a native speaker to read a grammar book to us. ;-)


Hekeln

Let's leave if for now until a native speaker can help us both out. There's so much we can be learning, and living with uncertainty is a part of the learning process. ;)


Doctor-John

Hekeln, if you're still following this discussion, you could help eliminate some clutter by deleting your comments, which by now (3 years later) you'll know are erroneous. That should make your lead comment and the 6 replies all disappear.

The errors are: 1. that only the informal "ihr" is appropriate in addressing a group. —On the contrary, a group can be addressed by either "Meine Damen und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig." or "Leute, bitte bleibt ruhig." 2. that when capitalized, "Sie" is used only as a singular pronoun." —No, "Sie" can be singular or plural.

Vielen Dank!


ersagunelacmaz

I have heard "sei leise" is being used a lot in this context before... Ruhig is more about inner peace, but quiet is more like leise.


An1mal1

I used leise and it was false, am i missing something?


SeanMeaneyPL

This long-running debate around the relative informality of Leute/People and the resultant need for the ihr form eventually brought something forth in my addled noggin a thought hitherto suppressed. I think this has been a private party between Americans and Germans, because I don't think "People!" would be used in this way in the UK. I don't mean the formality of "Ladies and gentlemen". I mean that "People!" does not sound informal to British ears. It sounds abrupt, if not downright rude. There must be a better way of going for informality - perhaps "Everyone!" or "Everybody!"


Sack11

Why Menschen bitte bleiben ruhig was marked incorrect?


Name667629

I used "Menschen" also. I guess Menschen is too general - "Mankind, please be quiet!"


marziotta

"People, please stay quiet."

Can I translate it as "Leute, bitte ruhig bleiben"

(I would say "Leute, Ruhe bitte", but I think the exercise doesn't want me to use the easiest form!) :D


Lenkvist

This might be an Imperativ, a commanding sentence, although the exclamation mark is missing. For the informal plural you would use the 2nd person form of the verb and you leave out the personal pronoun. For example, instead of "bleiben Sie bitter ruhig" you say "bleibt bitte ruhig."


FreekVerkerk

What is wrong with: "Leute, sei bitte Leise"


mizinamo

Leute is plural but sei is singular.


Doctor-John

Three years ago Christian said he was going to delete this exercise, because it and Duo's error response are confusing. I agree. Why is it still here?

Actually, this would be a good exercise, except for the fact that Duo's error response is:

You used the sie/Sie form "bleiben" instead of the er/sie/es form "bleibt".

The error response should be:

You used the Sie form "bleiben" instead of the ihr form "bleibt".

Apparently, the software currently doesn't have the flexibility to allow you or someone to change the response to fit this exercise.

Btw, I understand that the German view is that "Leute" is too informal to be compatible with the polite imperative. However, in a large room with lots of people, whom you want to be calm and/or quiet, you have to address them in some way to get their attention. So if the polite form were appropriate, I assume you'd say: "Meine Damen und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig."

This suggests a possible solution to wanting to teach and test the concepts covered in this exercise. You could precede this exercise with the following exercise:

Write this in German: Ladies and gentlemen, please remain quiet.

Then students would see the contrast in the answers and be less likely to be thrown off by Duo's mismatched error response.


FrankEdger

One does not use 'Leute' and then switch to a plural informal 'you' form. Thank you very much, but 'Leute' does not mean that we are buddies! This concern was discussed here FOUR YEARS AGO and Christian (MOD) stated TWO YEARS AGO that he was going to delete this sentence. It's still here as of 1/23/18.


GeoMan2

Can we use sitzen instead of bleiben?


mizinamo

No. "stay" here is "continue to be in a certain quality" -- not "sit, stand, remain in a place".


Mason919955

Difference between "Menschen" and "Leutte"?


KJEilers

Why not this? ... Leute, bitte bleib ruhig.


mizinamo

Because bleib! is the command form used when speaking to du, i.e. to one person -- but Leute is plural, i.e. several people.

If you're speaking to all of them at once, then you need bleibt!.


WolkZayets

I think a better translation would be, "People, please stay calm"


Asaclubs

Why is 'leise' not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is 'leise' not accepted?

Because the single word leise is not a translation of the entire sentence "People, please stay quiet."

You'll have to type more than just that one word.

(And if you did, we have no way of knowing what you typed, so please always quote your entire answer when you have a question. It's quite possible that your error was in some other part of the sentence.)

There are accepted translations that include the word leise.


Lila562493

What is wrong wit, "Leute, bleibt bitte leise


XihengXu

Can i say Leute bleibt ihr bitte ruhig


mizinamo

Can i say Leute bleibt ihr bitte ruhig

No.

Commands given to du or ihr don't use the pronoun.


Amir616708

guys why does everyone misses that this is an imperative sentence so we should use the imperative form of the verb: ''leute bleib biite ruhig''


mizinamo

we should use the imperative form of the verb

That is correct.

''leute bleib biite ruhig''

That won't work -- Leute is plural, so you will need the plural imperative, which always looks exactly like the second person plural indicative form. Thus, bleibt! like in ihr bleibt.

bleib is the singular imperative (for when you're talking to one person).

And when you're talking to Sie (one or more people that you're being formal with), it's bleiben Sie!. (Technically subjunctive, since German doesn't have a "proper" imperative for Sie.)


IchliebemeinHund

Leute, bitte ruhig bleiben. Works


jen314198

I wrote 'Leute bleiben sie bitte ruhig'. My husband is German and he unsists that is perfectly fine. I shall report it.


MehrdadSafaie

Why can't we drop the 'bleibt' and just say
Leute, bitte ruhig ! Which is identical


mizinamo

Why can't we drop the 'bleibt'

bleibt is the translation of "stay".

and just say
Leute, bitte ruhig !

That's not a complete sentence, and it doesn't sound natural to me.

You might say Ruhig, bitte! just like one might say "Quiet, please!".

But bitte ruhig! sounds wrong to me. (And it's not a good translation for "please stay quiet".)


Gustozo

I wrote: " Menschen bitte sei still" , and it is wrong?


ChipD8

"Bleiben Sie..." should definitely be acceptable. The Duolingo administration should correct this.


Doctor-John

Please read the comments or at least moderator Christian's reply to the comment by chrysaphi at the top.


Kifike

It is nothing. You have learned a new word. This is nor bellistrics, but a simple lecture


sergio64747

the translation offered by Duolingo is wrong. the verb in such a sente cannot be the present tense. My question is: the error was noted in this discussion in 2015: is it possible that nobody at Duolingo takes care to correct?


Doctor-John

Hi Sergio. Your comment is a bit confusing. You say the verb cannot be in the present tense. The verb is imperative. The verb and the sentence are telling people to do something now, in the present.


sergio64747

Dear Doctor, indeed it should be imperative, although the lesson seems to be on the use of present tense . 'Bleibt' to my knowledge can either be the present tense (er bleibt), or the imperative form (bleibt ihr). In such a sentence, one would normally say 'Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig'. One does not know the persons he is talking to, so the form 'bleiben Sie' should be better used.


Doctor-John

Apparently, the problem with "Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig" is that the informality of "Leute" contrasts jarringly with the formal imperative. In this exercise, we're expected to use "Leute" because the English sentence we're translating uses "People." If we weren't doing a translation exercise and wanted to address a group in the polite form, we could say: "Meine Dame und Herren, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig." Here, however, the desired translation is "Leute, bleibt bitte ruhig."


Kifike

Bleiben Sie or bleibt is the same. The bigger problem is, that in this lesson is repeated trillion times, in the Medizin was 3 or five sentences. The most boring lessons are the Germans. I know, I study here 5. All are much besser. It is so terrible boring, that every week I am the winner. The others bored of this lessons


Doctor-John
  1. The formal "bleiben Sie" and the informal "bleibt" are not the same. Formal is not the same as informal.
  2. The use of the informal expression "People"/"Leute" precludes the use of the formal "Bleiben Sie" and requires the informal "bleibt."

Danielle997860

Why do you say its a wrong word when its just a typo


Bekir978479

''Leute, bitte bleiben Sie ruhig.'' ist abgelehnt. Ist das nicht sehr seltsam?


mizinamo

Please see the top-most comment thread (the one started by chrysaphi) and the reply by christian there.


Kifike

The German lessons are maddeningly booring. In our club it is only me, who can stay this boredom. There are lessons on five levels with "zusammen" 4-5 sentences.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.