"My fish eat corn."

Translation:Mes poissons mangent du maïs.

2/28/2013, 7:13:58 PM

2 Comments


bardia

How come both de and des are accepted here?

2/28/2013, 7:13:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That is one of my old battles with Duo. The French (from France, I mean) don't use "les maïs" but "le maïs", so in my opinion, only "du maïs" should be accepted here, in particular if you consider the size of a fish mouth vs the size of a maize cob.

Note: un épi de maïs, des épis de maïs, un grain de maïs, des grains de maïs.

3/1/2013, 5:00:20 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.