"Eu beau o cafea și mănânc un ou."

Translation:I drink a coffee and eat an egg.

April 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmivapi

I drink coffee... is incorrect? Is it proper English to say "a coffee"?


cosmo-pedant

dmivapi - "I drink a coffee" does sound odd.


Lianne_cm

'I drink coffee' has a general meaning. 'I drink a coffee' means you drink one serving of coffee.


Levano9

Amazing how "a cup of coffee" is accepted elsewhere but not here.


spam-boo-limbo

"i am drinking a coffee and eating an egg" is rejected, when it is perfectly acceptable. Duolingo really needs better curation of answers, especially with its irriratating hearts system ...


OwainMorris78

Why isn't "I am drinking a coffee and eating an egg" acceptable? Incredible. Sort it out Duo!


RowanM.1

I absolutely agree with this as well, and have reported it just now.


OwainMorris78

Completely agree!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.