1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Danger is very real. But fea…

"Danger is very real. But fear is not."

Translation:Sự nguy hiểm là rất thật. Nhưng sự sợ hãi thì không.

April 19, 2017

8 Comments


Michael775713

Thi surprises me. I dont find it in google and have no idea how to use it


SakuKaarak

Check the wiktionary. It's being used as a particle: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/th%C3%AC

To be honest i read that page one million times and i still can't explain it well. I just accept that the word exists and sometimes you should use it instead of "là".


ShikiHana

This is clearly a line from After Earth.


StewartMM

Why is this not:

Sự nguy hiểm rất sự thật


oldguy811892

I have the same question.


JCMcGee

= the danger is the real. "Real" here is an adjective.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.