Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will not recognize him."

Translation:No lo vamos a reconocer a él.

5 years ago

38 Comments


wocknwolla
wocknwolla

No vamos a reconocerle a él. No lo vamos a reconocer a él.

Why le in the first sentence and then lo in the second one? Shouldn't it be lo in both cases?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

There is a difference between the two:

«No le vamos a reconocer a él» means they will not recognize something of his not stated in the sentence, e.g. his birth certificate: "No le vamos a reconocer a él su certificado de nacimiento".

«No lo vamos a reconocer a él» means they will not recognize him, which is what the sentence discussed here says.

5 years ago

dorisann

"No le vamos a reconocer a el su certificado de nacimiento" is not correct and does not make sense. It would be "No vamos a reconocer su certificado de nacimiento". The use of the indirect object pronoun is not necessary and is confusing.

4 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

Exactly, the second one is what the sentence really means, therefore "le" is just wrong in this context and shouldn't be accepted as a right answer, in my opinion.

And just for the record, I think your first proposition («No le vamos a reconocer a él») is wrong like this. It is possible to use it with another direct object ("No le vamos a reconocer a él su certificado de nacimiento") but without specifically naming the direct object it is wrong. You could say "No vamos a reconocérselo a él" or "No le vamos a reconocerlo a él" but without the object or the substitute "lo" it doesn't make sense.

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

I'm sorry, I misunderstood your question. I thought you were asking the difference between the two sentences rather than why Duolingo is accepting both of them.

Even though the only one grammatically correct is the one using «lo», I think Duolingo might be accepting the other one too because of the so-called leísmo practiced in some parts of Spain: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%ADsmo.

5 years ago

dmc343

Why is both the "lo" and the "a el" necessary here?

5 years ago

nik_rao

The "lo" can mean both "It" and "him" . So the "a él" is used to clarify that the sentence means "We are not going to recognize him." and not "We are not going to recognize it."

5 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

So, strictly speaking, the "a él" is not necessary per se. If you know from the context, who or what is meant, the "a él" can be omitted. For example, if you say "Mañana veré a Pablo. No voy a reconocerlo." it is perfectly fine to omit the "a él" because people will know that you mean Pablo.

5 years ago

kishoreholla

Why should we use "lo" if we say "no vamos a reconocer a él" since we are specifying the direct object anyway. Is it not a repetition? If "a él" is omitted then we necessarily have to put the "lo". Do I make sense or not?

4 years ago

Maitlin

I was very confused about this too, but looking back through my notes I found something from another discussion saying that if the subject is a pronoun, then you need to have the direct object before the verb. If the sentence said "a Pablo" instead of of "a el" we could skip the "lo", but since it is unspecified the "lo" is required. Once we have "lo" in there, adding "a el" becomes the optional part, as you said.

4 years ago

CiaranGAC
CiaranGAC

why in 'no le reconoceremos' incorect? i'm fairly sure the tense is right, did i get the pronoun wrong?

5 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

Like I said earlier, "le" is wrong here. It is supposed to be lo. Which is probably why the system didn't accept your answer. Apart from that, the tense is right.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you get this sentence in a different section? This section is about using the other version of the future "Ir" + "a" + verb infinitive.

4 years ago

duolearner12345

I wrote "No le vamos a reconocer a él" and got it right, but I'm not sure why using "lo" is also correct? My line of thought was that the subject is vamos, the verb is vamos, then the "direct object" is reconocer, and then "him" would be the indirect object (because it's receiving the indirect object) which is why I used le.

5 years ago

wocknwolla
wocknwolla

"Le" is wrong. The subject is not "vamos", it is "nosotros", but it is not necessary to mention it here. The verb is "reconocer" (because this is what you DO to the direct object), it can't be an object because it is not a noun. "vamos a" is not a real verb here, it is just a "supporting verb" to introduce the future tense. You could alternatively say "No lo reconoceremos." in which case you see more clearly what the verb is here. "Lo" is a direct object here, because something is done to or with it (it is seen).

5 years ago

LindaHill

The verb part of "vamos" (translated to "are going") is the helping verb for the main verb "reconocer"(translated to "to recognize). I cannot state the rule with authority, but what I have learned from my research is that the pronoun has to go before both verbs. It has been discussed why "lo" is preferred. Also, it has been discussed why the "a él" is used to clarify.

4 years ago

MartinCo

Even the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE), a standards body for Spanish, accepts both lo and le as correct direct object pronouns. Le is only ok in this context if the pronoun refers to a male person. I have seen the link in many discussions about direct objects, but do not have it a my disposal.

Take away: Yes, le is used as an indirect object pronoun, but it can also be used as a direct object pronoun when referring to a male person.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I thought that 'le' could be used for 'him/her/it' ... or did you mean to say 'lo' is only ok in this context (since la refers to a female person)? I have trouble identifying when it's correct to use le versus lo/la.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Direct object pronoun versus indirect object pronoun. In some parts of Spain, the indirect object pronoun is used in place of the direct object pronoun and this is called leismo. You won't find this in South America. The Royal Spanish Academy in Spain and the dictionary recognizes that this is done in some parts of Spain.
http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

4 years ago

LindaHill

MartinCo, your post perhaps explains something that has puzzled me. Are you saying that both direct objects and indirect objects absolutely require object pronouns before the verb? I know that indirect objects need this pronoun, but do direct objects as well?

4 years ago

daniellberglund

What is wrong with "no lo reconocemos a él"?

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Because reconocemos is the present tense conjugation. We will not recognize would be no reconoceREmos if you use future and no vamos a reconcoer if you use phrasal future, which Duo seems to prefer.

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I used "No lo reconoceremos," but DuoLingo counted it wrong. Why?

4 years ago

LindaHill

What is phrasal future?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Why do you need the 'lo'?

4 years ago

dwallach

Is "No vamos a reconocer a el" correct too?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

No, sorry, because the 'lo' means 'to him'. So the sentence is 'To him we aren't going to recognise.'

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry. The LO = him, not to him. That is LE = to him.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Well, yes, le is for indirect (to [...]) but it's easiest to say that 'lo' means 'to him' because it shows that it's not the 'él' him... if that makes sense :P

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not "No le reconoceremos."

4 years ago

dorisann

You have to use the direct object pronoun, "lo", The object pronoun is a direct object even though Duolingo adds the "a el". The "a + pronoun" is not used nearly as much as Duolingo says.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not "No le vamos a reconocer " and not use "a él"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You are using an indirect object pronoun instead of a direct object pronoun. This practice is called "leismo" and for beginners it is not best habit to get into. Someone commented above that the Royal Academy accepts that usage, but most Spanish teachers would consider it an error. It will really mess you up when you have indirect and direct objects prounouns in the same sentence. Example: I gave it to him.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Throughout this phrasal future section I've seen DL offer "going to" and "will" as acceptable translations. I now gather that not everyone gets the same questions in the same order in these lessons, so I'll say that just prior to this question, I had to translate "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a el," and did fine with that as "We're not going to recognize him." Then I saw this question, "We will not recognize him," and it seemed to me I could answer it with exactly the same sentence just translated as "We're not going to recognize him."

But that seemed too simple, so I got paranoid, and I wondered if in this situation DL actually wanted us to jump out of the context of the lesson and use the future tense. I therefore put "No lo reconoceremos," but it was completely rejected.

So now I wonder: when exactly would we use the future tense, of this or any other verb?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You gave less information. You should have put "a él" to specify "lo" as meaning "him" as opposed to "it" or the formal version of "you".

4 years ago

350zavage

Why not "no lo reconoceremos"?

4 years ago

kabu3200

"No lo reconoceremos" is wrong? Why?

4 years ago

AndroidUserS3

Would reconoceremos work too?

4 years ago