"De plus, il est plus facile à réaliser."

Translation:Furthermore, it is easier to accomplish.

February 28, 2013

36 Comments


plunkza

Should that 's' be enunciated in the first 'plus'?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it should.

February 23, 2014

Anglea

Does anyone ever say "moreover"?

April 17, 2014

Bronshtein

Yes. It is almost interchangeable with "furthermore", and is useful when adding variety to writing.

July 19, 2015

BampaOwl

I said "What's more" and was accepted.

August 13, 2015

Faris50

S is pronounced in First plus but not in Second one! Is there any rule for words ending with s, is it possible to say "fils" with silent s ,sometimes

July 11, 2015

Sitesurf

in comparative constructions or in negative constructions (with "ne"): plus is pronounced PLU in front of a consonant sound and PLUZ in front of a vowel sound

in isolation, in adverbial phrases, like "de plus" or "en plus", it is pronounced PLUSS

July 11, 2015

ClaireGilbert

when the s is not pronounced, "fils" means string

December 1, 2018

wkevinc

This is probably something I should get by now, but why is it "à réaliser" instead of "de réaliser?"

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

With real subjects, you use "à":

  • ce projet est facile/difficile/possible/impossible à réaliser

With impersonal subject "il", you use "de":

  • il est facile/difficile/possible/impossible de réaliser ce projet
May 12, 2014

Mega-Slowking

In this sentence, it is impersonal subject "il"...

February 25, 2019

JoaoDSouza

It isn't a the impersonal subject. And it can be identified in this way: "Il est facile à réaliser." = "Ce truc/rêve est facile à réaliser" It would be impersonal if the subject "il" weren't replacing anything: "Il est facile de le réaliser"

May 21, 2019

Tashabw2

Isn't that the opposite of the sentence sitesurf? It has "il est facile à réaliser...not de? :/

November 20, 2014

Sitesurf

facile/difficile and a number of other adjectives can be used in impersonal or non impersonal constructions. Depending on that construction, the preposition will change:

  • cet objet est facile à faire = this object is easy to make (object/objet = real subject)
  • il est facile de faire cet object = it is easy to make this object (it/il = impersonal subject)
November 25, 2014

vha2

All the examples you've given use "de" when "il est" precedes it - so may have missed something, but why is this sentence "il est plus facile à"?

June 13, 2017

Sitesurf

"il est plus facile à faire" has "il" as a real subject, representing a masculine noun:

(cet objet) Il est plus facile à faire = (this thing) it is easier to do.

June 13, 2017

vha2

So is it all to do with whether the "il" is being used as a generic "it" or is representing a person?

You said above: With impersonal subject "il", you use "de": il est facile/difficile/possible/impossible de réaliser ce projet

And isn't the sentence in this exercise an example of an impersonal subject - IT is easier to realise - ?

So shouldn't it use "de", not "à"??

June 18, 2017

Sitesurf

For "il" to be impersonal (= a dummy subject), you would need a direct object in the sentence:

  • il est plus facile de réaliser ceci = it is easier to realize this.
June 19, 2017

shawnviolet

My answer was, "Furthermore, it is more easy to realize." and it was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why this would not be accepted?

February 28, 2013

jmulqueen

more easy is also incorrect. When adjectives have fewer than 3 syllables, you almost always append '-er' at the end, whereas when they are 3 syllables and up you say 'more ____(adjective)'

April 2, 2013

Teo334689

This means to realize in the sense of turning something into reality, right? Not to realize something like "oh i now realize that" (understand or become aware of something). Correct?

July 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"réaliser" means to become aware of something, to turn something into reality, and to make a film (un réalisateur = a film director)

July 14, 2015

BampaOwl

Could it be translated "achieve"?

August 13, 2015

VikingBoat

"To make it happen"= "réaliser"

June 13, 2017

VikingBoat

Little by little it is easy to realize.

September 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Little by little = petit à petit

September 25, 2016

Jac228479

Easier to do, easier to make? Not quite acceptable?

October 24, 2016

n6zs

Yes, accepted.

July 3, 2018

SahasMehra

Could we say 'achieve' instead of 'realize' or 'complete'?

November 8, 2016

Sitesurf

The meaning of "réaliser" is more along the lines of "to make", but "achieve" and "complete" are also accepted.

Also note that "réaliser" can mean "to understand/to become aware of something".

November 8, 2016

Christophe596074

Could we translate 'réaliser' as 'bring about'? - 'Moreover, it is easier to bring about.'

August 25, 2018

oscarhugo52

I said 'easier to make it happen' as in .... to accomplish, to actualize etc but not acceptable. So many meanings to réaliser that either all need to be accepted or the sentence should be rewritten to limit the possibilities

October 5, 2018

DouglasPen4

In english, 'further' and 'furthermore' at the beginning of a sentence are interchangeable.

November 24, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

"Further..." common in English, should be accepted...

January 29, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

"As well,..." is not accepted but it's synonymous with "Furthermore, ".

March 22, 2019

1000024421

Réaliser means direct also.

July 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.