1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De plus, il est plus facile …

"De plus, il est plus facile à réaliser."

Translation:Furthermore, it is easier to accomplish.

February 28, 2013

63 Comments


Anglea

Does anyone ever say "moreover"?


Bronshtein

Yes. It is almost interchangeable with "furthermore", and is useful when adding variety to writing.


BampaOwl

I said "What's more" and was accepted.


plunkza

Should that 's' be enunciated in the first 'plus'?


ShubhamSurf

So, when is that we pronounce the 's' in 'plus' and when is it left unpronounced ? What other words are there that follows the same pattern in French?


rollingstock

Sitesurf answers your question about "plus" just below and might have some kind of list of words that follow a similar pattern, though it seems rare. Two cases that I can think of, though, are the numbers "six" and "dix". When used to modify a noun, the x is silent before a consonant sound, and pronounced as z before a vowel sound: (six maisons = sEE mehZoN; six enfants = sEE-zeNfaN). But at the end of a sentence or clause, the x is pronounced SS: (I have six of them: J'en ai six. zheN neh seeSS.)


ShubhamSurf

It helps a lot! Thank you.


Faris50

S is pronounced in First plus but not in Second one! Is there any rule for words ending with s, is it possible to say "fils" with silent s ,sometimes


Sitesurf

in comparative constructions or in negative constructions (with "ne"): plus is pronounced PLU in front of a consonant sound and PLUZ in front of a vowel sound

in isolation, in adverbial phrases, like "de plus" or "en plus", it is pronounced PLUSS


ClaireGilbert

when the s is not pronounced, "fils" means string


wkevinc

This is probably something I should get by now, but why is it "à réaliser" instead of "de réaliser?"


Sitesurf

With real subjects, you use "à":

  • ce projet est facile/difficile/possible/impossible à réaliser

With impersonal subject "il", you use "de":

  • il est facile/difficile/possible/impossible de réaliser ce projet

RQZ.Sash

In this sentence, it is impersonal subject "il"...


JoaoDSouza

It isn't a the impersonal subject. And it can be identified in this way: "Il est facile à réaliser." = "Ce truc/rêve est facile à réaliser" It would be impersonal if the subject "il" weren't replacing anything: "Il est facile de le réaliser"


shawnviolet

My answer was, "Furthermore, it is more easy to realize." and it was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why this would not be accepted?


jmulqueen

more easy is also incorrect. When adjectives have fewer than 3 syllables, you almost always append '-er' at the end, whereas when they are 3 syllables and up you say 'more ____(adjective)'


DouglasPen4

In english, 'further' and 'furthermore' at the beginning of a sentence are interchangeable.


oscarhugo52

I said 'easier to make it happen' as in .... to accomplish, to actualize etc but not acceptable. So many meanings to réaliser that either all need to be accepted or the sentence should be rewritten to limit the possibilities


10Vo8Cvs

"Further..." common in English, should be accepted...


ChefeBispo

And still isn't accepted today, a year later.


Barbara442039

I translated this as "What's more, it is easier to bring about" and was marked incorrect! Bad Duo!


Teo334689

This means to realize in the sense of turning something into reality, right? Not to realize something like "oh i now realize that" (understand or become aware of something). Correct?


Sitesurf

"réaliser" means to become aware of something, to turn something into reality, and to make a film (un réalisateur = a film director)


BampaOwl

Could it be translated "achieve"?


VikingBoat

"To make it happen"= "réaliser"


SahasMehra

Could we say 'achieve' instead of 'realize' or 'complete'?


Sitesurf

The meaning of "réaliser" is more along the lines of "to make", but "achieve" and "complete" are also accepted.

Also note that "réaliser" can mean "to understand/to become aware of something".


[deactivated user]

    Could we translate 'réaliser' as 'bring about'? - 'Moreover, it is easier to bring about.'


Geoff_Campbell

    "As well,..." is not accepted but it's synonymous with "Furthermore, ".


chrisbrown441096

    Yes Geoff, I tried as well as well.


1000024421

    Réaliser means direct also.


LevRaphael1

    Moreover should be accepted. It may be a tad more formal than furthermore, but it means the same thing.


8hbBuhMe

    Moreover, it is easy to achieve should be accepted.


chrisbrown441096

    plus facile = easier


FrenchIsAm

    I thought realiser means to perform, not accomplish. can someone please explain why it means accomplish too?


FrenchIsAm

    I searched it on google translate, it means to make it concrete, make it happen Hope this helps anyone else


Neil1945

    I cant get past this question because the audio cuts out after "De". Same as on an earlier one but yhe text was shown on that.


Tashabw2

    Isn't that the opposite of the sentence sitesurf? It has "il est facile à réaliser...not de? :/


Sitesurf

    facile/difficile and a number of other adjectives can be used in impersonal or non impersonal constructions. Depending on that construction, the preposition will change:

    • cet objet est facile à faire = this object is easy to make (object/objet = real subject)
    • il est facile de faire cet object = it is easy to make this object (it/il = impersonal subject)

vha2

    All the examples you've given use "de" when "il est" precedes it - so may have missed something, but why is this sentence "il est plus facile à"?


Sitesurf

    "il est plus facile à faire" has "il" as a real subject, representing a masculine noun:

    (cet objet) Il est plus facile à faire = (this thing) it is easier to do.


Jac228479

    Easier to do, easier to make? Not quite acceptable?


n6zs

    Yes, accepted.


JoanSmith0

    Is this correct? Il is an impersonal subject, so shouldn't this sentence be using "de"......."Il est plus facile DE réaliser"


Sitesurf

    When "il" were an impersonal subject, you would need an object for "réaliser".


aussie3931

    Hi Sitesurf. Can you see any reason why 'further' should not be accepted for 'de plus'. Nothing wrong with the default translation 'furthermore'. 'Further' is often heard in a courtroom.: 'Further, your honour, I submit that the plaintiff has previously lodged three claims against my client with respect to this matter, all of which have been dismissed.'


Sitesurf

    The only reason I can see is always the same: a number of variants may be missing. Here are your options to translate "de plus": [Moreover/Furthermore/Besides/What's more/In addition/Plus/Additionally/Also].

    Further, here are a few French alternatives for "de plus": En plus, En outre, Qui plus est (the latter is not on the list).


KerrisMyer

    MOREROVER! 'De plus' is translated as this in many earlier exercises. Why can't DL be consistent!


aussie3931

    'Further, it is easier to carry out' was not accepted. 'Furthermore' and the more legal speak 'further' both mean the same thing, and I think that 'to carry out' and 'to accomplish' also mean the same thing.


CozyGroisi1

    De plus peut aussi etre "also" et "realiser" peut etre "achieve"


Katyalexlove

    Could realiser in this context be translated as 'to do'? I used 'carry out' which is accepted, but wonder if it could be even simpler.


MoonOri

    De plus usually refers to moreover from what I've asked my french friends. Additionally accomplir refers "to accomplish". Réaliser is closer in meaning to "to achieve" or more uncommonly "to realize". Either way accomplir is "to accomplish" not Réaliser.


Bridget675193

    This exercise would be 'plus facile a realiser' if the recording would play beyond the first word!


Esther2991

    Elle a dis que = de... !!!


MiceInc.

    I only heard 'de', it didn't read me the whole sentence :/


Atervanda

    I reported this as a bug.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.