1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My horses do not eat rice."

"My horses do not eat rice."

Translation:Mis caballos no comen arroz.

February 28, 2013

26 Comments


TravisNich

Mis refers to the gender of the horses or the speaker?

August 21, 2013

KaylaMcCowan

In honesty, it should refer to quantity if I'm not mistaken. In the statement since horse is plural it possessive should be plural as well I'm not sure why the note refers to the gender rather than the quantity of the noun.

November 27, 2013

Nedamomenzade

It refers to the horses because the horses is plural so we use mis instead of mi

May 31, 2014

tessbee

Travis, "Mis" refers to the NUMBER of the subject - "caballos" :)

October 1, 2014

JackoThe1st

Why didn't it accept 'mis cabollas'. Doesn't that imply my horses are female?

August 16, 2014

V.Lagopus
September 29, 2014

juana8880

cabollas no existe en español

July 6, 2015

TrishMarie1

It's the come/comen thing tripping me up.

April 27, 2015

placiddingo

Yep; why not comen? Because of the plural?

September 22, 2015

Baybeeleaf

Why can't it be mi

December 21, 2013

Twerkin4Welfare

Because you own more then one horse, thus 'mis' is used instead of "mi". (:

December 22, 2013

Nedamomenzade

Because of horses.its plural so we use mis instead of mi

May 31, 2014

yuridado

I thought mis was the feminem version of mi therw for mi should be appropriate any use?

March 1, 2014

praxii

For mi/mis , tu/tus, su/sus, the gender of the object does not matter it varies only by number... Different case for nuestro/nuestra with s... This varies by gender and numbers

April 23, 2014

BlueLou

so the verb refers to the object (horses, plural) not the subject (me, singular)?

March 10, 2014

tessbee

BlueLou, the SUBJECT of this sentence is "HORSES", not "Mi". "Mi" here is a POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE for the "caballos"

October 1, 2014

mauidixie

Why doesn't mis have an accent? Like mi and mia.

May 18, 2014

aaballas

The plural form "mis" will never have an accent, and "mi" will only have an accent when it's the object of a preposition (A mí me gusta... vs mi perro)

May 26, 2014

sp7192

Why not 'sus' isn't sus a way of polite and where it is in plural or it is just used for your,his,her,their

July 12, 2014

jcampbell717

sus would be used if they were somebody elses horses, but in this case they are your horses. sus caballos no comen arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horses do not eat rice. su caballo no come arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horse doesn't eat rice. su/sus can refer to "your things" as well as"their things" but it does not refer to "my things"

January 23, 2015

breadcrumbs22

I used mía, but got it wrong. How come?

November 13, 2014

jcampbell717

mia would be uses if you were saying whos horses they were alone. but when your telling someone that your horse(s) are doing something you would use mi/mis. el caballo es mio would mean that the horse is yours, but mis caballos would be my horses.

January 23, 2015

onyinyeana

Whats the different b/t mis and mia or moi

November 20, 2014

Sco-tie

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but would 'no' also work at the start of the sentance? ' No mis caballos comen arroz'?

January 9, 2015

Kroneaux

If you want to negate the action like "my horses DON'T eat rice", then you use "no" right before the verb, exactly as in English the "don't": "mis caballos NO comen arroz".

February 17, 2015

jcampbell717

if you put no at the beginning of the sentence it would read more like a response to a question. like if someone asked, "do your horses eat bread?" you would respond, "no, my horses eat rice." putting it before the verb makes it clear that they do not eat.

January 23, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.