Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My horses do not eat rice."

Translation:Mis caballos no comen arroz.

5 years ago

31 Comments


TravisNich

Mis refers to the gender of the horses or the speaker?

5 years ago

KaylaMcCowan

In honesty, it should refer to quantity if I'm not mistaken. In the statement since horse is plural it possessive should be plural as well I'm not sure why the note refers to the gender rather than the quantity of the noun.

4 years ago

Nedamomenzade

It refers to the horses because the horses is plural so we use mis instead of mi

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Travis, "Mis" refers to the NUMBER of the subject - "caballos" :)

3 years ago

JackoThe1st

Why didn't it accept 'mis cabollas'. Doesn't that imply my horses are female?

4 years ago

V.Lagopus
3 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

cabollas no existe en español

3 years ago

TrishMarie1

It's the come/comen thing tripping me up.

3 years ago

placiddingo

Yep; why not comen? Because of the plural?

2 years ago

Baybeeleaf

Why can't it be mi

4 years ago

Twerkin4Welfare

Because you own more then one horse, thus 'mis' is used instead of "mi". (:

4 years ago

Nedamomenzade

Because of horses.its plural so we use mis instead of mi

4 years ago

yuridado

I thought mis was the feminem version of mi therw for mi should be appropriate any use?

4 years ago

praxii

For mi/mis , tu/tus, su/sus, the gender of the object does not matter it varies only by number... Different case for nuestro/nuestra with s... This varies by gender and numbers

4 years ago

BlueLou
BlueLou

so the verb refers to the object (horses, plural) not the subject (me, singular)?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

BlueLou, the SUBJECT of this sentence is "HORSES", not "Mi". "Mi" here is a POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE for the "caballos"

3 years ago

mauidixie

Why doesn't mis have an accent? Like mi and mia.

4 years ago

aaballas
aaballas

The plural form "mis" will never have an accent, and "mi" will only have an accent when it's the object of a preposition (A mí me gusta... vs mi perro)

4 years ago

jonstar7

I agree with this statement.

5 years ago

sp7192
sp7192

Why not 'sus' isn't sus a way of polite and where it is in plural or it is just used for your,his,her,their

4 years ago

jcampbell717

sus would be used if they were somebody elses horses, but in this case they are your horses. sus caballos no comen arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horses do not eat rice. su caballo no come arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horse doesn't eat rice. su/sus can refer to "your things" as well as"their things" but it does not refer to "my things"

3 years ago

Darrencraig2001

Yo si como arroz!

3 years ago

diptarag

Bad horsie, but soon you will find this horse drinking some alcohol made out of rice.

3 years ago

breadcrumbs22

I used mía, but got it wrong. How come?

3 years ago

jcampbell717

mia would be uses if you were saying whos horses they were alone. but when your telling someone that your horse(s) are doing something you would use mi/mis. el caballo es mio would mean that the horse is yours, but mis caballos would be my horses.

3 years ago

onyinyeana

Whats the different b/t mis and mia or moi

3 years ago

Sco-tie

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but would 'no' also work at the start of the sentance? ' No mis caballos comen arroz'?

3 years ago

Kroneaux

If you want to negate the action like "my horses DON'T eat rice", then you use "no" right before the verb, exactly as in English the "don't": "mis caballos NO comen arroz".

3 years ago

jcampbell717

if you put no at the beginning of the sentence it would read more like a response to a question. like if someone asked, "do your horses eat bread?" you would respond, "no, my horses eat rice." putting it before the verb makes it clear that they do not eat.

3 years ago

betj

Man so everytime an animal eats its formal????

2 years ago

MorganCoe1
MorganCoe1

Good. It's poisonous to them, isn't it?

2 years ago