1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My horses do not eat rice."

"My horses do not eat rice."

Translation:Mis caballos no comen arroz.

February 28, 2013

25 Comments


TravisNich

Mis refers to the gender of the horses or the speaker?


KaylaMcCowan

In honesty, it should refer to quantity if I'm not mistaken. In the statement since horse is plural it possessive should be plural as well I'm not sure why the note refers to the gender rather than the quantity of the noun.


Nedamomenzade

It refers to the horses because the horses is plural so we use mis instead of mi


tessbee

Travis, "Mis" refers to the NUMBER of the subject - "caballos" :)


DottedSquirrel

Why didn't it accept 'mis cabollas'. Doesn't that imply my horses are female?


juana8880

cabollas no existe en español


TrishMarie1

It's the come/comen thing tripping me up.


placiddingo

Yep; why not comen? Because of the plural?


Baybeeleaf

Why can't it be mi


Twerkin4Welfare

Because you own more then one horse, thus 'mis' is used instead of "mi". (:


Nedamomenzade

Because of horses.its plural so we use mis instead of mi


yuridado

I thought mis was the feminem version of mi therw for mi should be appropriate any use?


praxii

For mi/mis , tu/tus, su/sus, the gender of the object does not matter it varies only by number... Different case for nuestro/nuestra with s... This varies by gender and numbers


BlueLou

so the verb refers to the object (horses, plural) not the subject (me, singular)?


tessbee

BlueLou, the SUBJECT of this sentence is "HORSES", not "Mi". "Mi" here is a POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE for the "caballos"


mauidixie

Why doesn't mis have an accent? Like mi and mia.


aaballas

The plural form "mis" will never have an accent, and "mi" will only have an accent when it's the object of a preposition (A mí me gusta... vs mi perro)


sp7192

Why not 'sus' isn't sus a way of polite and where it is in plural or it is just used for your,his,her,their


jcampbell717

sus would be used if they were somebody elses horses, but in this case they are your horses. sus caballos no comen arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horses do not eat rice. su caballo no come arroz would be his/her/your/its/their horse doesn't eat rice. su/sus can refer to "your things" as well as"their things" but it does not refer to "my things"


breadcrumbs22

I used mía, but got it wrong. How come?


jcampbell717

mia would be uses if you were saying whos horses they were alone. but when your telling someone that your horse(s) are doing something you would use mi/mis. el caballo es mio would mean that the horse is yours, but mis caballos would be my horses.


onyinyeana

Whats the different b/t mis and mia or moi


Sco-tie

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but would 'no' also work at the start of the sentance? ' No mis caballos comen arroz'?


Kroneaux

If you want to negate the action like "my horses DON'T eat rice", then you use "no" right before the verb, exactly as in English the "don't": "mis caballos NO comen arroz".


jcampbell717

if you put no at the beginning of the sentence it would read more like a response to a question. like if someone asked, "do your horses eat bread?" you would respond, "no, my horses eat rice." putting it before the verb makes it clear that they do not eat.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.