1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero un emparedado de ques…

"Quiero un emparedado de queso y un vaso de agua."

Translation:I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water.

February 28, 2013

91 Comments


Talca

Wouldn't Spanish speakers commonly add "por favor"?


amuzulo

Yes, but the sentence already feels massively long as it is. :)


AlwynM

Native speakers tell me that politeness is often implied in a question (just the fact that you are asking rather than telling) and por favor is used more often by foreigners! http://spanish.about.com/od/idiomsandphrases/a/polite_requests.htm


EugeneTiffany

If "please" was included at every occasion it would normally be added in Spain it would drive us crazy here working our duoLingo translations. .


janecakemaster

if it was a sandwich WITH cheese, it would be con


EugeneTiffany

It is a cheese sandwich, and that is it. Nothing more. And it is most definitely not a sandwich with cheese. Without the cheese it is not a sandwich. It's just two pieces of bread.


Gouivel

That's a wish sandwich. "Man, I wish something was between this bread!"


bluehive

I answered "sandwich of cheese", lost a heart :(


ArunavaC

If you were breaking your fast at a restaurant in London, would you really ask for a "sandwich of cheese"?? It's a cheese sandwich!


mazaka.

the rule is cheese sandwich orange juice not juice of orange


Cbaker84

I'm thinking more like "grilled cheese" style sandwich.


EugeneTiffany

Right. And in which case, its'not a grilled sandwith with cheese.


Orren

Agreed. I hope it gets fixed. I just paid a heart for it. :(


tessbee

Huh?!? What's there to fix?


taniacavenecia

Is the word emparedado only used in Spain ? I have been to several Latin American countries and have never heard it used.


Santi_Minstrel

you may find the word in restaurants sometimes, but normally you will see 'Bocadillo' and 'sandwich' depending normally on the kind of bread used.


AlwynM

Never seen or heard it in Spain, I was thinking the opposite. 'Bocadillo' is much more common and would be a better choice of word. I think what they mean by 'emparedado' is sold as a "Sandwich especial" in Spain.


Gouivel

It's the generalized term for an American style sandwich. There are region "sandwiches" that usually denote the usage of the region, though not always. (i.e. Torta or Cemita)


AlwynM

Thanks, that is useful information.


watercat04

I want sandwich to be translated as torta. That is what all of my students say when they discuss sandwiches (SE Texas).


Rickydito

watercat04: "Torta" is a special kind of sandwich in Mexico. It is made on big buns and has a variety of ingredients. It is almost a full meal in itself, usually containing ham and lettuce and avocado, etc., but it could have many different ingredients. It is almost (but not quite) like what we would call a "submarine" sandwich in USA.


PatrickBai1

Gosh, now i'm hungry. ¡Quiero una torta, por favor! ¡Y un vaso de agua tambien!


Santi_Minstrel

While in Spain 'torta' exists (as food) as well, it is slang for a slap (normally in the face). So, do not feel upset if you yell that and get slapped! xD


laura.mcdubbs

Gives a whole new meaning to the phrase "knuckle sandwich"


AlexForbes23

i've only ever been taught bocadillo, are these words interchangeable or is there specific reasons/ scenarios where they are used?


mountainvista3

the only word I know for sandwich is bacadillo!!!


static1

Do you mean "bocadillo"? Well, now you know another word. by the way, a bocadillo is an open-faced, or single sliced, sandwich. An emparedado is a full sandwich (two slices of bread).


Santi_Minstrel

In Spain, bocadillo has two slices of bread. Sandwich as well, but normally sandwich is reserved for 'pan de molde' bread (such as the popular brand Bimbo) whereas bocadillo is more related to standard bread.

Please see this article:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bocadillo_%28pan%29


static1

Well, I stand partially corrected. The bocadillo, it seems, may have two slices of bread, but emparedado is still the translation of a general sandwich:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bocadillo

The Bocadillo is a specialty sandwich utilizing Spanish or French breads, or other specialty style breads. Also, it has certain ingredients that qualify it as such. Similarly, in English, a Hero or Sub, while sandwiches, are specialty sandwiches and cannot be used interchangeably with the word sandwich unless they are first mentioned or otherwise limited to type by location or other usage. So, emparedado is still the correct usage for this sentence as no mention of specialty types or location is given.


Santi_Minstrel

That can be so, but it is useful to know for people meeting Spaniards that they will encounter 'bocadillo' a lot more often in normal speech. The word emparedado exists here as well, but it is normally related to sliced bread and even so the English term 'sandwich' is preferred.

For a Spaniard such as me, this sentence is weird, though not incorrect, and would associate it with foreign Spanish.


static1

Well, that's probably true of a lot of languages. As an American, I speak a foreign form of English. There are some phrases, spoken correctly in the UK, that sound very strange to me. But the majority of people in the Americas and other parts of the world, that speak English, don't necessarily speak "The Queen's English". Likewise, There are probably many countries that speak Spanish that do not speak "True" Spanish as well. So, while I willingly concede your point in Spain, I think my point is as valid in Mexico, Southwestern United States, and much of Central America as well as parts of South America. Wouldn't it be nice if we all spoke "Terran"?


AlwynM

'Emparedado' is not commonly used in Spain!


trevpartney

I'd just like to add my imput that through 2 years of travel and 9 countries in latin america, i'm fairly sure i've never heard emparedado. I've heard, and eaten, a lot of bocadillos, tortas, and sandwiches, but never this one. had to google translate it just to know what it was. get on top of it, duolingo, there are definitely two better ways to translate this.


AlwynM

Agreed - I've never seen it in 10 years of travel in Spain!


KarenFranc290632

Hopefully you can help. Little confused. Some lessons use emparedado and others use the spanish word sándwich. Which is correct, and when?


Amelenci

de is more like a con


static1

No, "emparedado de queso" is a "sandwich of cheese", therefor, the cheese is an implied ingredient of the sandwich.

"emparedado con queso" is a sandwich with cheese, implying that, although the sandwich can have any ingredients, the cheese accompanies or comes with the sandwich. This means the cheese could be a side to the sandwich. For example: "A tuna sandwich with cheese on the side, please."


RoseaBoat

Are you arguing that "sandwich of cheese" should be correct? Because I answered that way and got it wrong.


static1

No, I am saying that is the literal translation. In Spanish, Cheese Sandwich is "emparedado de queso" which literally means "sandwich of cheese", but which would be spoken in English as "cheese sandwich". That's why con is wrong here. A "emparedado con queso" would make this, literally, a "sandwich with cheese", but the difference is not in how the words translate, but how the idea translates. If you go to a restaurant, you would, most likely, ask for a cheese sandwich and a glass of water. In Spanish, such things are not implicit. There is a difference between the two, "de" and "con", which specifically implies the type of sandwich you ordered.

Using the English idea in an English speaking restaurant: If you go into an English speaking restaurant and order a "cheese sandwich" you'll get a cheese sandwich.

Using the English idea in a Spanish speaking restaurant: If you go into a Spanish speaking restaurant and order a "queso emparedado" you'll get a patronizing look for the misuse of the language and be questioned about the specifics of the sandwich. You could be asking them for sandwich cheese, similar to "Kraft Singles" sliced cheese.

Using the Spanish idea, effectively, you must say two things: 1] I want a sandwich. 2] I want its ingredients to be cheese.

Using "de" in this sentence means you have asked for a cheese sandwich, or a sandwich made of cheese. (the sandwich and the cheese are one item)

Using "con" in this sentence means you have asked for a sandwich with cheese, or a sandwich and cheese. (a sandwich of an unspecified type, AND some cheese, possibly "Kraft Singles" cheese slices).


erbarad

Emparedado? There were no sadwiches up to this point in Duolingo, and now you want me to write it down just from hearing it?


watercat04

It was used in one lesson a few times, and that's it. I didn't remember either. =/


gxxsh

it was used in an early lesson.. i remember it because emparedado is such a cute-sounding word


static1

Did you have someone else doing the earlier lessons? It came up in food, and a couple other sections as well.


Morgengrauen

can confirm, i had it a thousand times


Michael682260

Well, we don't just hear it; you can also click on it to see what it means. That's what I had to do. I also don't remember "emparedado" (although I may have seen it and forgotten). It's just that I've seen the word "sándwich" hundreds of times. So my question is, when is it "sándwich" and when is it "emparedado"?


Chuckmerz

I would like to know when to use "de" in lieu of "con". Any rules? Anyone?


Santi_Minstrel

Generally, con == with, de == of. Prepositions are always tough in all languages.


static1

I printed this earlier, but I'll repeat it here in case you miss it. "emparedado de queso" is a "sandwich of cheese", therefor, the cheese is an implied ingredient of the sandwich. The sandwich must, at the very least, contain cheese.

"emparedado con queso" is a sandwich with cheese, implying that, although the sandwich can have any ingredients, the cheese accompanies or comes with the sandwich. This means the cheese could be a side to the sandwich. For example: "A tuna sandwich with cheese on the side, please." For further clarification, think of "crackers and cheese". Yes, you can make little sandwiches of cheese between two crackers, but you can also have a bit of cheese, then a cracker, then back to cheese.

In a restaurant situation, a sandwich "con" cheese can be a cheese sandwich or a peanut butter and jelly sandwich and a slice of cheese. A sandwich "de" cheese is "always" a cheese sandwich.


Rickydito

static1: In my experience, in English, a "cheese sandwich" indicates that cheese is the principal ingredient of the sandwich. It may have mayonaise and lettuce, etc., but mainly cheese.


static1

That's what I said. The sandwich 'with' cheese can be a "cheese sandwich", but it can also be a tuna sandwich with cheese added. (Think of MacDonald's Quarter Pounder vs a Quarter Pounder with Cheese), The sandwich 'of' cheese, is always the "cheese sandwich". You can add other ingredients to it, but you cannot, realistically, have it without the cheese. (I suppose you could order a grilled cheese sandwich without the cheese, but then aren't you just ordering buttered toast?)


Rickydito

static: A tuna sandwich with cheese added is a "tuna sandwich with cheese". Tuna is the main ingredient, not the cheese, therefore cannot be called a "cheese sandwich"


static1

In English, yes. In Spanish, no. that's why the "con" or "de" must be used correctly.

I'm not discussing the correct use of English, I'm discussing the correct use of Spanish.


1Oma

un or une????? how doe one know?


Asknoone

You have to know which gender the noun has. El = un, la = una.


Rickydito

1Oma:P There is no such word as "une". Maybe you are thinking of "una". If the noun is masculine, use "un"; if the noun is "feminine", use "una".//////////////////////////////////////// [p.s. There actually is a word "une", but it is a verb coming from the infinitive "unir" which means "to unite" or "to join together", etc, but I am sure that is not what you meant here.]


pinkpearlsbloom

since cheese is complimentary to sandwich why can't the sentence be "emparedado queso" and not emparedado con queso? like saying a blue shirt "camisa azul"?


Santi_Minstrel

Grammatically speaking, in Spanish queso cannot function as an adjective. Therefore, emparedado queso (or rather 'bocadillo queso') is incorrect. You need to create a 'noun complement' (group of words which tells us something about the noun) and for this you need the preposition de followed by another noun with its optional related complements (adjectives, other noun complements...). In this case, queso. Thus, the resulting clause is bocadillo de queso.

Azul is an adjective, so all this previous theory does not apply.


Talca

Brilliant, Santi.


static1

Except, in this case it is not a bocadillo, it is an emparedado.


sianomatic

why is it not 'e' instead of 'y' when followed by a vowel?


Santi_Minstrel

the rule specifies that vowel has to be 'i' (or 'hi', since h is silent, except for diphthongs).

Examples:

  • Gómez e hijos.
  • Perro e iguana.
  • Acero y hierro.

Similarly, 'o' (or) changes to 'u' when the next word begins with 'o-' or 'ho-':

  • Uno u otro.
  • Elegante u hortera.

sianomatic

Perfect explanation and examples, thank you!


Santi_Minstrel

You are welcome =) Glad I could help^^.


JoeHamvas

"Emparedado" seems mostly from Spain. It might come from the verb "Emparedar" which means to confine. (Kind of like to sandwich something together?)


808gotcha999

sandwich of cheese is also correct!


AlwynM

No it is not correct.


atntony

Por favor! (always be polite)


quabala

So someone has already complained about con and de, but I didn't see any resolution to the problem.


AlwynM

See the replies below.


leeaazzaa

I was going to put "with" cheese but thought, well if it was suppose to be "with" it would have be written emparedado con queso.


AlwynM

Too literal! It's an idiom, in English we say "Cheese sandwich" and we use the word 'cheese' as an adjective.


leeaazzaa

Hard to know what's too literal and what's not. Thanks.


Orchestras

Why doesn't it take "sandwich of cheese" when it says "emparedado DE queso?"

If it's going to translate to "cheese sandwich" or "sandwich with cheese", wouldn't the Spanish bit be written as "emparedado queso" or "emparedado CON queso?"


AlwynM

'Emparedado de queso' is a Spanish idiom. You cannot translate it into English as 'Sandwich of cheese' as no native English speaker would ever say that. In English we have a different idiom, 'Cheese sandwich', where we use the word "cheese" as an adjective.


jennifersuoja

emparedado de queso is not sandwich of cheese but vaso de agua is glass of water? what?


JoshQuigley

I forgot to say "a" and it marked me wrong!


DanChen23
<h1>Longestsentencealmostkilledmyself 2 words 1 sentence</h1>

lilly860289

So do i is that my conshunce speaking


1973sm

HOW CAN IT BE DE QUESO (WITH CHEESE) AND WHY THE LATTER DE AGUA (OF WATER)


Matthew53527

Why not "con" queso ??? But "de queso"


Marianna304517

Still dont understand why de is used in this sentence, instead of

emparedado queso


jackie161719

Anyone else with clumsy fingers hate how tiny and squished together the words are at the bottom?


tanelson1958

There is a difference between the slow audio and the fast audio. I hear "queso" on the fast audio. I hear "eso" on the slow audio. Are other people hearing this different too?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.