1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cadair yr Eisteddfod"

"Cadair yr Eisteddfod"

Translation:The Eisteddfod Chair

April 20, 2017

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would that be the item of furniture, or the person holding the position? Or is there no differance? I ask because I took it to mean the person and translated it as " Chair of the Eisteddfod". It was wrong.


ibisc

    The Eisteddfod Chair is a physical chair awarded as a prize in the National Eisteddfod's competion for composing the best poem or collection of peoms written in strict-metre cynghanedd. Examples - https://eisteddfod.wales/gallery/cardiff-2018/chair-and-crown and https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/599529


chcurtis2

    Aha! Thank you. I, too, had assumed it referred to the Chair (the Chairperson) of the festival.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.