"Das hängt von Ihnen ab."

Translation:That depends on you.

2/28/2013, 7:54:48 PM

26 Comments


jahudam

Note this comes from abhängen = "to depend on" This is a "trennbar Verb" and gets separated

2/28/2013, 7:54:48 PM

Amartya1511

If "hängt...ab" translates to depends on...then where does VON come?

10/8/2013, 2:45:32 PM

turidbrox

I think "abhängen" = "to depend", "abhängen von" = "to depend on".

5/24/2014, 10:43:35 AM

Amartya1511

Hmm I think you are correct :) danke

5/29/2014, 7:11:51 PM

kth437

Could this also work as "That depends on them?" or should that use a different pronoun?

4/13/2013, 12:21:35 AM

Ehsan

no, that would be "Das hängt von ihnen ab."

4/24/2013, 6:55:09 PM

Erikman

Since it has a capital 'I' it means you. If it had a lower case 'i' then it would be 'them.'

1/9/2014, 11:36:10 PM

RobertLunkez

I see many verbs which act likes this one 'abhängen' such as aufschreiben, auswählen, and the meaning changes as well. Like, if you read to someone : verlesen, if you give your opnion about something: aussprechen and go on...

4/15/2013, 3:59:42 PM

Houndour

Isn't it "vOrlesen"?

7/8/2013, 5:13:16 PM

narion_k

Both "verlesen" and "vorlesen" exist and are used in the context of reading to others. However, "verlesen" usually means reading an official statement to the public, while "vorlesen" could be reading anything to anyone.

Of course, "verlesen" also has a couple of other meanings:

  • Sie verliest die Pflaumen. | She's sorting out the bad plums.
  • Sie hat sich den Text verlesen. | She misread the text.
1/8/2015, 3:56:09 AM

jabenpor

which is the purpose of "von". I don´t see it

11/6/2013, 12:04:30 PM

Druckles

What's the purpose of 'on' in 'depends on'? It serves the same purpose here.

'Ab' is not a preposition here, it is part of the separable verb, abhängen.

4/21/2014, 11:04:32 PM

nateVONgreat

At first it didn't even register in my brain, that "hängt" is also "dependent on", and I was thinking about how weird that is. But in Hebrew (my native tongue) the word for hang and the word for depends is the same word!

This makes it much easier to remember.

8/22/2014, 1:33:24 PM

Uberling

One of the translations given for hängt is "couple on." As a native English speaker (and a damn good one at that!), I've never heard the term. Does anyone have an idea what the dash-blasted blankety heck that means? "Have you watched any Breaking Bad episodes?" "I watched a couple on Netflix." Somehow I don't think that's what they mean....

1/3/2016, 5:54:16 PM

Druckles

As a non-native German speaker, I have no idea. Perhaps it means coupling as in the context of trains?

1/3/2016, 8:38:59 PM

ChrissyFen

Coupled with (ie paired together in some sense) is common where I'm from. Used in the sense "X coupled with Y means it's likely that..." - sort of dependent ideas

5/7/2016, 1:15:14 AM

bogg22

Is there a difference between this and ... Das kommt auf Sie an or even das liegt an dir (think that might be that is up to u/ that is because of u???

5/13/2016, 1:51:27 PM

Lull0000

Hello. Could somebody explain why "von" is in this sentence? Is it needed and does it change the meaning of the sentence at all?

1/5/2014, 4:21:54 PM

Levi

@Lull0000 : The full German expression is von etw abhängen = to depend on. http://goo.gl/l1u2fC (PONS link)

1/5/2014, 4:44:04 PM

cslevente

Why not hängen...ab?

4/19/2014, 7:11:08 AM

Druckles

The verb needs conjugating for 'das', which is singular.

Either, sie/wir hängen...ab, or, es/das/er/etc. hängt...ab.

4/21/2014, 11:06:03 PM

cslevente

Thank you!

4/22/2014, 8:33:01 AM

njjackson89

'That hangs on you' should be accepted... I am English and say this alongside 'it is down to you a lot' to mean 'depends'.

9/3/2015, 2:31:02 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Is the German sentence really used?

1/8/2017, 11:40:24 PM

lvlarx

I often say "That depends..." in response to questions. Could I also say "Das hängt ab..."?

1/10/2017, 5:45:17 AM

Bruere06

I thought I had a snotty nose or something!

11/29/2018, 11:11:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.