1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O bolo é enorme."

"O bolo é enorme."

Translation:The cake is huge.

March 15, 2014

6 Comments


UdayT129

I appreciate every language has its grace and rules. But I was surprised to know the cake as Huge or Enormous instead of Big or Large. Anyway its learning for me..

August 14, 2015

hth2007

I put in the cake is big, but that was wrong. Why?

December 5, 2015

Paulenrique

Big = grande/huge = imenso

January 22, 2016

dadaduo

I like how she says "bolo," it's all distorted.

March 15, 2014

rosellinta

How are we supposed to know shes saying bolo it completely cut off the end

November 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.