Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a special relationship with my aunt."

Translation:Tengo una relación especial con mi tía.

4 years ago

23 Comments


_Fulvius

Ummmm... ?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Ay carumba.

4 years ago

dikulo

100 años de soledad

3 years ago

JeremyRoupert

Exactamente

6 months ago

OneVerce

hmmm que raro.

4 years ago

kristinbunch

Aye come on guys maybe she was the one who inspired you to learn spanish.

3 years ago

dexterinthedark

tenéis mentes sucias.

3 years ago

jenamuchi

This is Jon Snow speaking.

1 year ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Why no 'a mi' tía ?

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

Isn't the personal "a" for only the direct object? Here the direct object is "relación especial" not "mi tía."

4 years ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Thanks ! Also i think we can't use 'a' with con.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's because 'a', like 'con', is a preposition. 'A' is used to mark the prepositional accusative, which is the accusative used with animate direct objects.

2 years ago

erherr
erherr

I had a calculus teacher who would offer us extra credit if we introduced him to our tías. Maybe this is what this sentence refers to.

3 years ago

RyanBoleary

Its not like that you sick perverts, i just accidentally turkey slapped her when we were in the shower.

1 year ago

glocassb

"special relationship with my aunt" "i'm under her influence" duo r u ok

3 years ago

jhofstet

Yo tengo is the same as tengo is it not

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Si, es cierto.

3 years ago

denamyte
denamyte

Parece interesante. Continúa...

1 year ago

pedrotaylor

why is relacion feminine? It is 'I' who is having the relationship The sentence is about 'my relationship' not my 'aunt's

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Nouns do not generally change forms (except in examples like gata for female cat). "Relacion" and other "-cion" nouns are all feminine.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

In Spain they use tia/tio in the same way we would use 'mate' or 'pal' for friends.

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Por qué no puede ser "tengo una relación particular con mi tía"

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Well that's not a tired storyline. Watching the telenovellas are you, Duo?

4 months ago