"Minha mala não é tão grande quanto a dela."

Translation:My suitcase is not as big as hers.

April 20, 2017

8 Comments


elwdvs

Would "Minha mala não é tão grande que a dela?" be acceptable?

April 20, 2017

Danmoller

No...

The expression uses "tão quanto" with adjectives and "tanto(s) quanto" for nouns.

"Quanto" can be replaced with "como" in "tão quanto".

April 20, 2017

Vinicirilo

when shall I use "as X as" "as much (many) X as"?

October 25, 2018

Paulenrique
  • as + adjetivo + as
  • as much + substantivo incontável + as
  • as many + substantivo contável + as
October 25, 2018

jdabell

'So' ought to be as acceptable as the first 'as'. It is equally as commonly used.

December 23, 2018

JanardanSa4

In English we can use "so" to replace the first "as" in negative sentences.

As good as Not so good as Not as good as.

February 28, 2019

k_kb

The function of the 'a' in this sentence?

May 18, 2019

Paulenrique

"a" is always used with "dela", (a mala dela) but "mala" can be omitted to avoid repetition,

May 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.