"Nipe pesa"

Translation:Give me money

April 20, 2017

9 Comments


Dying_Star

Nipe means 'give me', as in 'You' asking someone else to give you money. Not 'I'

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Nipe is also the 1st person singular subjunctive of kupa without an object. It's ambiguous. Of course, this will generally be interpreted as "give me", because you usually say who you'd give money to, but this Duolingo course is full of incomplete sentences ... and the fact that this comes up in the subjunctive lesson, rather than the imperative lesson predisposes one to interpreting it as subjunctive.

April 21, 2017

lucyashby24

But I think in the case of kupa you only use that verb if you know the object. So ni- must be the object, not subject. ?

July 20, 2017

SimonandNe

I'm not understanding why Duolingo presents this conjugation as the subjunctive in its basic form. Combined with other verbs, it can function as a subjunctive, but by itself, all my other books and practical experience have this as a polite command form, or a suggestion, ie "Let's" Any time I've heard "Nipe," it is "give me." It does seem the conjugation would be the same, though. But maybe it needs an object... ie I should give them money, niwape pesa?

November 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

This also means "I should give money."

April 20, 2017

the3lusive

No, that would be "Nitoe pesa".

January 11, 2018

vtopphol

"Kutoa" means to offer, produce or evoke, not directly give. Kupa is ambiguous in the subjunctive, and as @AGreatUserName has said, it could mean both.

July 5, 2018

vitoreiji

Why doesn't nipe pesa mean "I should give money"? Seems perfectly possible to me.

May 5, 2018

dsimonds

Is this really an imperative construction masquerading as a subjunctive, when the real subjunctive shows up in a slightly different construction: "Ninakuomba unipe pesa."? Is the verb kupa a special case?

February 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.