1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiến tranh đã tàn phá mọi t…

"Chiến tranh đã tàn phá mọi thứ."

Translation:The war devastated everything.

April 20, 2017

6 Comments


LostinVN

In my opinion, There is nothing in this sentence that suggests wars is plural.


VernonSing

Even the translation here shows that it is not plural. Please fix these issues.


CBlondie

Why is this wrong? War devastated everything


Ran321762

It should be an accepted translation I think. When we're talking more about the concept of war rather than a specific war.


DngTrn632290

Just "Chiến tranh" alone is as general as it gets. ""The" war" implies a specific war and thus the translation should include ""cuộc" chiến tranh (đó/này)"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.