"Chiến tranh đã tàn phá mọi thứ."

Translation:The war devastated everything.

April 20, 2017

5 Comments


LostinVN

In my opinion, There is nothing in this sentence that suggests wars is plural.

April 20, 2017

VernonSing

Even the translation here shows that it is not plural. Please fix these issues.

September 5, 2017

CBlondie

Why is this wrong? War devastated everything

September 11, 2017

Ran321762

It should be an accepted translation I think. When we're talking more about the concept of war rather than a specific war.

June 27, 2019

DngTrn632290

Just "Chiến tranh" alone is as general as it gets. ""The" war" implies a specific war and thus the translation should include ""cuộc" chiến tranh (đó/này)"

July 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.