"Ydy hi'n allblyg?"

Translation:Is she extroverted?

April 20, 2017

8 Comments


jeff121271

Are these sentences like "he is extrovert" valid English anywhere?

April 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, although a better one would be 'Is she extroverted', so that's altered now.

April 20, 2017

PhilStracc

What does the 'blyg' part of allblyg, wendblyg actually mean? It's clearly out and in something, I'm just curious what the'something' is.

September 17, 2018

ibisc
  • allan - out, outside
  • mewn - in
  • plygu - bending, to bend
September 17, 2018

PhilStracc

Thanks. :)

September 17, 2018

yclaregreen

I thought it's spelled extraverted...but could be wrong!

June 4, 2017

PushythePirate1

I've never seen it spelled extraverted.

May 9, 2018

Klgregonis

It's an accepted variant, depending on the dictionary you use.

December 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.