"He likes mangoes more than you"

Translation:Anapenda maembe zaidi ya wewe

April 20, 2017

5 Comments


LindaPasza

does this imply that he likes mangos more than you do? or that he likes mangoes more than he likes you? I'm serious.

November 1, 2017

JeffreyMast

Mbona "Anapenda maembe zaidi kuliko wewe" haifai?

April 20, 2017

dsimonds

Looks good to me. Either it just did not get added to the list of acceptable answers, or the course coordinators are being very rigid on this issue of "zaidi kuliko", which is used all the time in both spoken and written Swahili. Now, I don't know if any language standards organization has addressed this issue.

February 22, 2019

Dying_Star

I would say because 'kuliko wewe' already means "more than you". If you say 'zaidi kuliko wewe' then you would be saying 'more more than you'. And of course you cannot say 'zaidi wewe', it would be saying 'more you'.

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

I have definitely seen zaidi kuliko. I can't say whether it's correct or not in standard Swahili but redundancy doesn't make something necessarily incorrect and languages frequently employ this for emphasis such as:

Ninakupenda = I love you.
Mimi ninakupenda wewe. = I love you.

The same in Spanish:

Te amo. = I love you.
Yo te amo a ti. = I love you.

I'm not positive, but I think you can say zaidi yako for "more than you since zaidi is followed by ya.

April 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.