1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ülkede güneş enerjisi kul…

"Bu ülkede güneş enerjisi kullanılıyor mu?"

Translation:Is solar power being used in this country?

April 20, 2017

4 Comments


MeyseraGen

I think that we can say also, Is solar power used in this country.


Eluvian_

Yes but it's already accepted.


MrK815826

I like: Does this country use solar power.


SabineBergmann1

yes, but your sentence is active voice and not passive voice. Solar power is being used = Passive - they use solar power = active. So, it cannot be translated this way. In the Turkish sentence there is kullanILıyor and not kullanıyor.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.