1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kartoffel"

"Die Kartoffel"

Translation:The potato

February 28, 2013

28 Comments


ShariniSen

How do I express plural of different words? Maedchen remains the same, Kind becomes Kinder and Kartoffel becomes Kartoffeln? Am I to memorize them individually?


bodicovolcod

Unfortunately, yes


MichealHea

There are some rules for plural -- there are like 11 standard ways to make plurals -- though of course there are exceptions. But i think youll find that major exceptions in german will be a little less frequent than those in english. German grammar tends to be pretty strict.


willeddey

no actually there are some rules * that i found in youtube* that can help you to recognize the plural


ShariniSen

Can you provide the link please? Thanks.


Superjey

As I learned it in class, you can also say Erdapfel I think, am I right?


christian

"Erdapfel" is chiefly Austrian. You may not be understood if you use this word in Germany.


JesusAtheistus

I am not sure... What I am sure about is that that would be a literal translation from Dutch... so it might be possible, teh languages are very simular


TumyBuinguyen

Mnemonic ─Éi-car-to-fell: a truckload of potato scrambling on a car and they fell


jlawler4

Also a conk or hooter?


christian

It's "conk"/"hooter" as in a big nose, but the primary meaning of "Kartoffel" is potato.


pjreagan

Maybe conk and hooter are British slang. They aren't common American words.


dinto

How do you say "The potatoes" in German? Die Kartoffel is "The potato"


fbass

die Kartoffeln?


reject86

Yes, this is correct.


Sch0lar

Are all fruits/vegetables feminine? Can we place any such suppositions when deciding gender? Or is it just bluntly memorising?


Yomalyn

Unfortunately, it's not that simple... It seems MOST Fruits/vegetables are feminine, but some are masculine or neutral. Potato (fem.) = die Kartoffel -- Apple (masc.) = der Apfel -- Radish (neut.) = das Radieschen


ThomasBook1

Why does every single verb in German have its own gender? If there is some sort of way to know what gender a verb is than please tell me.


JesusAtheistus

verbs don't have a gender, nouns do. And there's no way except learning as far as I know


ThomasBook1

Wow, me saying verbs makes me sound like a retard xD


lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you have moved on to Esperanto, ThomasBook1, but to answer your question, I've pasted an excerpt from another thread:

... You're really just going to have to memorize the gender of the nouns, but, until that happens, you may benefit from reading through a couple of posts on this topic. You may find some overlap in these two posts, but I thought they were each deserving of a reference, so I've listed them both:

Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

THE GENDER OF GERMAN NOUNS

The page at the link below is also a good reference:

German Articles (Gender of Nouns)

Hope that helps you or anyone else who asks this question.


Hunainah

in forming plural of Kartoffel-will remain same as it is end with "el", just die change to der ... I belive so.


CharlieWatson1

you are right that it changes to 'die' however the ending of potatoes changes too, the complete plural word is " Die Kartoffeln"


Sheepstagamr123

Isn't Kartoffel refering to mashed potatoes?


mizinamo

No - that's Kartoffelp├╝ree or Kartoffelbrei.


MercedesEm13

Die Kartoffeln was my aswer.How do i know from what das DUO mean,sing or plural?


aerobat2

Duo can't hear first sound of me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started