"Die Kartoffel"

Translation:The potato

February 28, 2013

26 Comments


ShariniSen

How do I express plural of different words? Maedchen remains the same, Kind becomes Kinder and Kartoffel becomes Kartoffeln? Am I to memorize them individually?

July 1, 2013

bodicovolcod

Unfortunately, yes

August 16, 2013

MichealHea

There are some rules for plural -- there are like 11 standard ways to make plurals -- though of course there are exceptions. But i think youll find that major exceptions in german will be a little less frequent than those in english. German grammar tends to be pretty strict.

October 12, 2014

willeddey

no actually there are some rules * that i found in youtube* that can help you to recognize the plural

April 14, 2014

ShariniSen

Can you provide the link please? Thanks.

April 15, 2014

Superjey

As I learned it in class, you can also say Erdapfel I think, am I right?

November 15, 2014

christian

"Erdapfel" is chiefly Austrian. You may not be understood if you use this word in Germany.

December 8, 2014

JesusAtheistus

I am not sure... What I am sure about is that that would be a literal translation from Dutch... so it might be possible, teh languages are very simular

December 8, 2014

jlawler4

Also a conk or hooter?

February 28, 2013

christian

It's "conk"/"hooter" as in a big nose, but the primary meaning of "Kartoffel" is potato.

February 28, 2013

pjreagan

Maybe conk and hooter are British slang. They aren't common American words.

June 3, 2013

TumyBuinguyen

Mnemonic ─Éi-car-to-fell: a truckload of potato scrambling on a car and they fell

June 10, 2016

dinto

How do you say "The potatoes" in German? Die Kartoffel is "The potato"

May 3, 2013

fbass

die Kartoffeln?

May 16, 2013

reject86

Yes, this is correct.

June 2, 2013

Sch0lar

Are all fruits/vegetables feminine? Can we place any such suppositions when deciding gender? Or is it just bluntly memorising?

June 24, 2015

Yomalyn

Unfortunately, it's not that simple... It seems MOST Fruits/vegetables are feminine, but some are masculine or neutral. Potato (fem.) = die Kartoffel -- Apple (masc.) = der Apfel -- Radish (neut.) = das Radieschen

August 26, 2018

ThomasBook1

Why does every single verb in German have its own gender? If there is some sort of way to know what gender a verb is than please tell me.

March 25, 2015

JesusAtheistus

verbs don't have a gender, nouns do. And there's no way except learning as far as I know

March 27, 2015

ThomasBook1

Wow, me saying verbs makes me sound like a retard xD

April 4, 2015

lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you have moved on to Esperanto, ThomasBook1, but to answer your question, I've pasted an excerpt from another thread:

... You're really just going to have to memorize the gender of the nouns, but, until that happens, you may benefit from reading through a couple of posts on this topic. You may find some overlap in these two posts, but I thought they were each deserving of a reference, so I've listed them both:

Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

THE GENDER OF GERMAN NOUNS

The page at the link below is also a good reference:

German Articles (Gender of Nouns)

Hope that helps you or anyone else who asks this question.

March 16, 2016

Hunainah

in forming plural of Kartoffel-will remain same as it is end with "el", just die change to der ... I belive so.

February 29, 2016

CharlieWatson1

you are right that it changes to 'die' however the ending of potatoes changes too, the complete plural word is " Die Kartoffeln"

August 21, 2016

Sheepstagamr123

Isn't Kartoffel refering to mashed potatoes?

April 12, 2017

mizinamo

No - that's Kartoffelp├╝ree or Kartoffelbrei.

December 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.